Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,912,005
- Total expenses
- $3,924,423
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,539,490
- Grants paid
- $2,234,952
- Program service revenue
- $367,005
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $5,510
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,330,077
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $851,189
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,478,888
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$2,396,920
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$3,005,421
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$137,149
-
2a · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE FEES
total $336,688 · related or exempt $302,900 · unrelated business $33,788
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP EVENTS
total $30,317 · related or exempt $30,317
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC. INCOME
total $5,510 · excluded $5,510
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,510
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,234,952
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $15,661
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $140,300
-
11g · Fees: other
total $216,039
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $220,329
-
13 · Office expenses
total $248,424
-
14 · Information technology
total $110,711
-
17 · Travel
total $48,179
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $51,245
-
23 · Insurance
total $21,651
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SPONSORSHIPS
total $259,734
-
24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $84,900
-
24c · Other expenses: MARKETING
total $69,556
-
24d · Other expenses: HUMAN RESOURCES
total $26,579
-
24e · All other expenses
total $176,163
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $646,913 · end of year $400,317
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,308,788 · end of year $425,588
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $341,858 · end of year $92,526
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,049 · end of year $85,063
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$522,600
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$485,631
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $89,092 · end of year $36,969
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,662,746 · end of year $9,289,614
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $186,914 · end of year $61,695
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,400,226 · end of year $789,494
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,275,896 · end of year $9,343,305
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $215,410 · end of year $135,583
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO HELP HARTFORD COMPETE AGGRESSIVELY AND SUCCESSFULLY FOR JOBS, TALENT AND CAPITAL.
-
BUSINESS CLIMATE AND INFRASTRUCTURE: STRENGTHEN THE BUSINESS CLIMATE AND INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE REGION. PROMOTE PRO-BUSINESS POLICIES; DEVELOP, PRIORITIZE AND ADVOCATE FOR MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS; ADVOCATE STRENGTHENED REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE; PROMOTE DIALOGUE ON ROLE OF BUSINESS; IDENTIFY OPPORTUNITIES; AND, ENCOURAGE GREATER COLLABORATION AMONG MUNICIPALITIES.
-
CITY AS THE URBAN CORE:ENSURE THAT THE CAPITAL CITY IS THE DYNAMIC URBAN CORE OF THE REGION. ENHANCE THE CITY'S LIVABILITY; PROMOTE IQUILT; DEVELOP HOUSING ALTERNATIVES; ENCOURAGE BUSINESS FORMATION, GROWTH AND REDUCTION IN COMMERCIAL VACANCIES; ADVOCATE FOR EDUCATION REFORM; AND, STRENGTHEN PUBLIC SERVICES WITH PRIVATE FUNDING.
-
TALENT RETENTION:BUILD, RETAIN, RECRUIT, AND ENGAGE A DIVERSE AND TALENTED POOL OF EMPLOYEES AND ENTREPRENEURS. DEVELOP A ROBUST TALENT PIPELINE; INCREASE NUMBER OF COLLEGE GRADUATES IN THE REGION; AND, CONTINUE TO GROW AND INCREASE THE VALUE OF HYPE MEMBERSHIP.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
John GuyJOHN GUY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David RobinsonDAVID ROBINSON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Meera KrishnamurthyMEERA KRISHNAMURTHY
CHAIR OF GOVERNANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jonathan BennettJONATHAN BENNETT
CHAIR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andy BessetteANDY BESSETTE
CHAIR OF RECRUITMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ron AngeloRON ANGELO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul BrantPAUL BRANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Luke BroninLUKE BRONIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gregory ButlerGREGORY BUTLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sandy CloudSANDY CLOUD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric DanielsERIC DANIELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William DibellaWILLIAM DIBELLA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David FayDAVID FAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey FlaksJEFFREY FLAKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt FleuryMATT FLEURY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rhona FreeRHONA FREE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph GianniJOSEPH GIANNI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Martin GuayMARTIN GUAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey HoffmanJEFFREY HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David HopkinsDAVID HOPKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith HubertKEITH HUBERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Max KothariMAX KOTHARI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carlos MoutaCARLOS MOUTA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Overmyer-VelazquezMARK OVERMYER-VELAZQUEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barry SimonBARRY SIMON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter SouzaPETER SOUZA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erin StewartERIN STEWART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heather SummererHEATHER SUMMERER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jesse ImseJESSE IMSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne ThiebaltANNE THIEBALT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex ToribioALEX TORIBIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul TylerPAUL TYLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roberta WachtelhausenROBERTA WACHTELHAUSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jay WilliamsJAY WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David GriggsDAVID GRIGGS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $377,878
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $339,214
- Other
- $38,664
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $339,214 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,664 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $377,878 related
-
Anne BurnsANNE BURNS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $186,875
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $168,345
- Other
- $18,530
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $168,345 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,264 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,266 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $186,875 related
-
Susan WinklerSUSAN WINKLER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $186,462
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $162,938
- Other
- $23,524
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $162,938 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,309 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,215 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $186,462 related
-
Eugene GoddardEUGENE GODDARD
CHIEF BUSINESS INVESTMENT
- Total calculated
- $234,914
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $203,885
- Other
- $31,029
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $203,885 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,258 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,771 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $234,914 related
-
Julio ConcepcionJULIO CONCEPCION
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $130,013
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $121,254
- Other
- $8,759
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kate BaumannKATE BAUMANN
CHIEF INVESTOR RELATIONS O
- Total calculated
- $164,077
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $146,871
- Other
- $17,206
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $146,871 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,975 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,231 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $164,077 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART 1, LINE 1A
- HARTFORD CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS MAINTAINED FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO PURELY FOR BENEFIT OF METROHARTFORD ALLIANCE, INC. AND ITS MEMBERS. OTHER EMPLOYEES CAN AND HAVE USED THIS MEMBERSHIP IN SUPPORT OF BROADER INVESTOR ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS. THE BENEFIT WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE LISTED PERSON.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
SHELBOURNE PRATT DVLPMT LLC
$250,600
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
FULL CIRCLE REALTY LLC
$176,750
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
SGS 196 TRUMBULL ST HOLDINGS
$145,000
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
$131,500
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
PARKVILLE LLC
$120,722
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
NORTHLAND VENTURES LP NORTHLAND TRUMBULL LLC
$120,000
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
40 AIRPORT ROAD HARTFORD LLC
$112,500
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
JO BARB LLC
$112,500
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
$107,500
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
B HARTFORD LLC
$88,000
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
HARTFORD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC
501(C)(6) · TO ASSIST IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF PROJECTS TO IMPROVE GREATER HARTFORD · CT
-
GREATER HARTFORD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS TO 501(C)(3)| ORGANIZATIONS. · CT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202411709349300211
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.