Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AREA

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AREA.

Totals

Total revenue
$18,291,712
Total expenses
$18,283,325
Contributions and grants received
$18,291,712
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,091,073
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,781,004
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,310,069
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$17,029,785
Management and general expenses
$1,253,540
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$17,029,785

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $17,503,388

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $788,324

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,455,792 · program services $3,170,400 · management and general $285,392

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $186,831 · program services $164,511 · management and general $22,320

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,222,603 · program services $1,131,195 · management and general $91,408

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $262,673 · program services $240,737 · management and general $21,936

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $676,797 · program services $24,802 · management and general $651,995

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,090 · management and general $15,090

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $8,423,197 · program services $8,414,434 · management and general $8,763

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,077,653 · program services $3,022,171 · management and general $55,482

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $118,775 · program services $113,627 · management and general $5,148

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $531,336 · program services $460,101 · management and general $71,235

  • 17 · Travel

    total $147,858 · program services $140,312 · management and general $7,546

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $17,588 · program services $16,905 · management and general $683

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,364 · management and general $1,364

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $19,949 · program services $19,949

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $26,566 · program services $21,181 · management and general $5,385

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES

    total $99,253 · program services $89,460 · management and general $9,793

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,020,945 · end of year $2,315,416

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $674,978 · end of year $578,892

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $14,152 · end of year $21,391

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,311,286

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,780,386

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $606,162 · end of year $530,900

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $953,414 · end of year $644,474

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,400,094 · end of year $1,106,097

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $536,961 · end of year $11,533

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $955,652 · end of year $663,374

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,376,944 · end of year $2,310,069

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AREA AGENCY ON AGING, INC. IS TO PROMOTE THE WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS RESIDING IN FAYETTE, GREENE AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES THROUGH A PLANNED, (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)

  • AGING BLOCK GRANT THE SOUTHWESTERN PA AREA AGENCY ON AGING, INC. SERVES AS A FOCAL POINT IN FAYETTE, GREENE AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES FOR INFORMATION/ASSISTANCE ABOUT AGING ISSUES AND SERVICES, PROTECTING OLDER ADULTS WHO ARE AT RISK, ASSISTING FAMILIES WHO ARE CARING FOR OLDER FAMILY MEMBERS, SUPPORTING AND EMPOWERING OLDER RESIDENTS TO REMAIN INDEPENDENT AND ACTIVE FOR AS LONG AS POSSIBLE IN THEIR OWN HOME AND COMMUNITY. OUR MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS THROUGH A PLANNED, COORDINATED AND COMPREHENSIVE SERVICE DELIVERY SYSTEM.

    Expenses $17,029,785

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kellie McKevitt

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $244,236
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $202,454
    Other
    $41,782
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $202,454 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $18,924 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,858 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $244,236 related
  • Cheryld Emala

    COO

    Total calculated
    $179,630
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,204
    Other
    $47,426
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $132,204 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,284 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $35,142 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $179,630 related
  • Leslie Grenfell

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $155,019
    From this org
    $133,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,680
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,339
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,790
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,890
    Filer's total
    $155,019
  • Kristen Smith

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $132,944
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $104,512
    Other
    $28,432
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Kathleen Gustine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $130,073
    From this org
    $109,877
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,196
    Hours/week
    40
  • Karen Bennett

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rita Hritz

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles W Trump Jr

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Lucas

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Raitano

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donna Ramusivich

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Riggle

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Russell

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Reid Smith

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541359349309589

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.