Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COMMITTEE OF THE IBEW LOCAL 98.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,622,610
- Total expenses
- $2,006,752
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $253,445
- Program service revenue
- $3,344,291
- Investment income
- $277,097
- Other revenue
- $1,222
- Total assets, end of year
- $22,255,677
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $15,894
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $22,239,783
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $3,344,291 · related or exempt $3,344,291
-
3 · Investment income
total $476,509 · excluded $476,509
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,380,722
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,580,134
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$199,412
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$199,412 · excluded -$199,412
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,222 · related or exempt $1,222
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,222
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $253,445
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $22,000
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,021
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $17,010
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $71,327
-
11g · Fees: other
total $18,012
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,553,465
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,659
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,779
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $13,824
-
23 · Insurance
total $34,388
-
24a · Other expenses: INDUSTRY INITIATIVE
total $17,822
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $10,679,255 · end of year $169,763
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $7,760,348
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$68,036
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$15,986
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $65,874 · end of year $52,050
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $9,056,186 · end of year $14,149,611
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $59,979 · end of year $123,905
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $15,894
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $19,861,294 · end of year $22,239,783
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS AN AREA AND INDUSTRY- WIDE LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COMMITTEE AS PROVIDED BY 302(C)(9) OF THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT FOR THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN 6(B) OF THE LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION ACT OF 1978 , INCLUDING THE ENCOURAGEMENT AND SUPPORT OF ESTABLISHMENT AND AREA AND INDUSTRY-WIDE COMMITTEE DESIGNED TO IMPROVE LABOR MANAGEMENT RELATIONSHIPS, JOB SECURITY, COMPETITIVENESS , PRODUCTIVITY, ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.
-
THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS AN AREA AND INDUSTRY- WIDE LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COMMITTEE AS PROVIDED BY 302(C)(9) OF THE TAFT-HARTLEY ACT FOR THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN 6(B) OF THE LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION ACT OF 1978 , INCLUDING THE ENCOURAGEMENT AND SUPPORT OF ESTABLISHMENT AND AREA AND INDUSTRY-WIDE COMMITTEE DESIGNED TO IMPROVE LABOR MANAGEMENT RELATIONSHIPS, JOB SECURITY, COMPETITIVENESS , PRODUCTIVITY, ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jeffrey PscarpelloJEFFREY PSCARPELLO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas G MooreTHOMAS G MOORE
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (P)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian BurrowsBRIAN BURROWS
UNION TRUSTEE (P)
- Total calculated
- $114,553
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $71,387
- Other
- $43,166
- Hours/week
- 1 + 48 related
-
Bernard ShaefferBERNARD SHAEFFER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James SnyderJAMES SNYDER
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $374,870
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $235,673
- Other
- $139,197
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $235,673 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $83,742 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $55,455 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $374,870 related
-
Zach GniewozZACH GNIEWOZ
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $384,540
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $233,882
- Other
- $150,658
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $233,882 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $83,559 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $67,099 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $384,540 related
-
Christopher DionCHRISTOPHER DION
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Lynch JrMARK LYNCH JR
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $463,332
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $287,919
- Other
- $175,413
- Hours/week
- 1 + 56 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $287,919 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $105,498 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $69,915 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $463,332 related
-
Ryan McGoldrickRYAN MCGOLDRICK
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James FoyJAMES FOY
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $359,546
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $222,985
- Other
- $136,561
- Hours/week
- 1 + 48 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $222,985 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $82,110 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $54,451 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $359,546 related
-
Tara D ChupkaTARA D CHUPKA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (P)
- Total calculated
- $132,231
- From this org
- $10,000
- From related orgs
- $77,095
- Other
- $45,136
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
-
Christine BottCHRISTINE BOTT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $361,253
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $220,027
- Other
- $129,226
- Hours/week
- 4 + 46 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $12,000 + $220,027 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $77,912 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $51,314 related
- Filer's total
- $12,000 + $349,253 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$22,445
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
PHILA AFL-CIO (PAT EIDING RETIREMENT DINNER)
$20,000
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
$19,000
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
$11,000
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
PHILADELPHIA POLICE FOUNDATION
$10,000
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
FINANCIAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 98
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL #98 SOUND AND COMMUNICATION WORKERS HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN
501(C)(8) · VEBA PLAN · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL 98 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
501(C)(9) · VEBA PLAN · PA
-
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION 98 PENSION PLAN
401(A) · PENSION PLAN · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION 98 PROFIT SHARING PLAN
401(A) · PENSION PLAN · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL 98 SCHOLARSHIP FUND
501(C)(9) · SCHOLARSHIP FUND · PA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413209349306366
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.