Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE LODGE 5 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

EIN 20-3124928 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$303,626
Expenses 2024
$386,402

Program services were 49.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T11
Classification
1000
Street
11630 CAROLINE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO MEMORIALIZE POLICE OFFICERS WHO WERE KILLED IN THE LINE OF DUTY AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND MENTAL SUPPORT FOR THE FAMILIES OF POLICE OFFICERS WHO HAVE INCURRED GRAVE INCIDENTS

  • FUNERAL EXPENSES FOR MEMBERS FAMILY

    Expenses $59,594

  • SURVIVOR MEMORIAL SERVICES- THE FAMILIES OF POLICE OFFICERS KILLED ON DUTY ARE HONORED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE CONTRIBUTION TO PROTECT, HELP, AND SERVE THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA

    Expenses $28,463

  • FAMILY HELP PROGRAM TO HELP WITH ORDINARY EXPENSES DURING CRISIS SUCH AS HEALTH PREMIUMS, MORTGAGE PAYMENTS, EVERYDAY EXPENSES

    Expenses $70,196

  • INFORMANT REWARD PROGRAM TO REWARD INFORMANTS FOR THEIR HELP LOCATING CRIMINALS INVOLVED IN THE MURDER OF POLICE OFFICERS. COURT ATTENDANCE EXPENSES TO ACCOMODATE THE FAMILIES OF OFFICERS KILLED TO APPEAR AT TRIALS OF PERPETRATORS. DISTRIBUTION OF BIBLES TO FAMILIES OF DECEASED POLICE OFFICERS. SCHOLARSHIP FUND.

    Expenses $33,323

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Roosevelt Poplar

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $248,824
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $226,809
    Other
    $22,015
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $226,809 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,295 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $248,824 related
  • Steve Weiler

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $54,495
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $37,284
    Other
    $17,211
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related
  • John Mc Grody

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $205,621
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,597
    Other
    $23,024
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $182,597 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,304 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $205,621 related
  • John McLauglin

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $204,255
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,297
    Other
    $21,958
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $182,297 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,238 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $204,255 related
  • Nick Denofa

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $221,450
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $198,893
    Other
    $22,557
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $198,893 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,837 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $221,450 related
  • Joh Hoyt

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $205,309
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,297
    Other
    $23,012
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $182,297 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,292 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $205,309 related
  • Michael Trask

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $198,017
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,297
    Other
    $15,720
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $182,297 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $198,017 related
  • Pete Sweryda

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $177,821
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $162,101
    Other
    $15,720
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $162,101 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $177,821 related
  • Sharon Jonas

    CONDUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $204,606
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,297
    Other
    $22,309
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $182,297 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,589 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $204,606 related
  • Willie Sierra

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $205,309
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,297
    Other
    $23,012
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $182,297 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,292 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,720 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $205,309 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $303,626
    Expenses
    $386,402
    Contributions
    $200,859
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $496,981
    Expenses
    $477,927
    Contributions
    $295,962
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $464,473
    Expenses
    $430,919
    Contributions
    $289,248
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $293,730
    Expenses
    $507,029
    Assets (EOY)
    $307,014
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $547,394
    Expenses
    $253,479
    Assets (EOY)
    $518,817
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,510
    Expenses
    $245,673
    Assets (EOY)
    $231,338
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $481,400
    Expenses
    $422,184
    Assets (EOY)
    $218,379
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $454,170
    Expenses
    $518,151
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,172
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $385,579
    Expenses
    $342,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $279,872
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $235,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $330,753
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $454,282
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,420

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.