Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE

EIN 23-0971978 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$7,942,511
Expenses 2024
$6,689,400

Program services were 56.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
08
Classification
1000
Street
11630 CAROLINE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE (EIN 23-1283161). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROOSEVELT POPLAR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $248,824
    From this org
    $226,809
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,015
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,809
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,295
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $248,824
  • STEVE WEILER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $54,495
    From this org
    $37,284
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,211
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related
  • JOHN MC GRODY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $205,621
    From this org
    $182,597
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,024
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,597
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,304
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $205,621
  • JOHN MCLAUGLIN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $204,255
    From this org
    $182,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,958
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,297
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,238
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $204,255
  • NICK DENOFA

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $221,450
    From this org
    $198,893
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,557
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,893
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,837
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $221,450
  • JOHN HOYT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $205,309
    From this org
    $182,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,012
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,297
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,292
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $205,309
  • MICHAEL TRASK

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $198,017
    From this org
    $182,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,720
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,297
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $198,017
  • PETE SWERYDA

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $177,821
    From this org
    $162,101
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,720
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,101
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $177,821
  • SHARON JONAS

    CONDUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $204,606
    From this org
    $182,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,309
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,297
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,589
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $204,606
  • WILLIE SIERRA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $205,309
    From this org
    $182,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,012
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,297
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,292
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,720
    Filer's total
    $205,309

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,942,511
    Expenses
    $6,689,400
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,565,821
    Expenses
    $6,548,703
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,624,415
    Expenses
    $5,986,571
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.