Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEARTS WITH A MISSION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HEARTS WITH A MISSION.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,138,429
Total expenses
$3,794,060
Contributions and grants received
$3,228,485
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$634,356
Investment income
$96,737
Other revenue
$178,851
Total assets, end of year
$5,157,672
Total liabilities, end of year
$929,959
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,227,713
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,311,809
Management and general expenses
$336,608
Fundraising expenses
$145,643
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,311,809

Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,858,604

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,369,881

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $38,311

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT SERVICE REVENUE

    total $622,332 · related or exempt $622,332

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE REVENUE & REIMB

    total $12,024 · related or exempt $12,024

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $96,737 · excluded $96,737

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $270,510

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $91,659

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $178,851 · excluded $178,851

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $336,448 · program services $168,334 · management and general $119,291 · fundraising $48,823

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,230,799 · program services $2,078,466 · management and general $74,551 · fundraising $77,782

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $57,427 · program services $53,376 · management and general $2,431 · fundraising $1,620

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $307,342 · program services $278,504 · management and general $24,312 · fundraising $4,526

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $194,785 · program services $162,765 · management and general $31,333 · fundraising $687

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,486 · management and general $16,486

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $19,892 · program services $11,373 · management and general $8,519

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $45,751 · program services $38,492 · management and general $7,259

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $117,486 · program services $95,544 · management and general $17,114 · fundraising $4,828

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $13,617 · program services $13,617

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $104,630 · program services $98,919 · fundraising $5,711

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $74,554 · program services $72,173 · management and general $2,381

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLIENT - ACTIVITIES

    total $157,963 · program services $152,433 · management and general $5,530

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRAINING AND CONFERENCES

    total $25,888 · program services $23,204 · management and general $2,405 · fundraising $279

  • 24c · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE

    total $25,609 · program services $15,605 · management and general $8,617 · fundraising $1,387

  • 24d · Other expenses: RECORDS MANAGEMENT

    total $16,470 · program services $16,320 · management and general $150

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $48,913 · program services $32,684 · management and general $16,229

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $160,162 · end of year $154,754

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,279,720 · end of year $2,061,469

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $210,224 · end of year $247,401

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $33,989 · end of year $52,823

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,950,553

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $698,939

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,895,963 · end of year $2,251,614

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $57,646 · end of year $49,412

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $349,596 · end of year $340,199

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $251,591 · end of year $235,932

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $397,609 · end of year $287,503

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $454,756 · end of year $406,524

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,883,344 · end of year $4,223,713

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $4,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SERVE HOMELESS AND AT-RISK YOUTH BY PROVIDING SHELTER, EDUCATION, MENTORING AND TRANSITION PLANNING, AND ELDER COMPANION CARE ALL WITH A FAITH-BASED APPROACH IN JACKSON, JOSEPHINE, DOUGLAS, COOS, LINCOLN, AND KLAMATH COUNTIES, OREGON.

  • Hearts With A Mission (HWAM) serves homeless and at-risk youth, ages 10-17, by providing Emergency Shelter, educational support, mentoring, and transition planning. The youth shelter is a safe and nurturing environment for youth to stabilize, stay in school, resolve conflict, learn new self-management skills, and connect with safe adults. Youth receive guidance and support while developing an exit plan through individual case management. Walk-ins, drop-offs, and referrals are all assessed and screened to identify needs, eligibility, and appropriateness. Our ultimate goal is family reunification or a safe alternative.The mission of the HWAM Transitional Living Program (TLP) is to create a trauma-informed, culturally aware and safe environment for our Transitional Aged Young Adults to utilize their individual strengths to end the cycle of poverty and become pillars of the community.The purpose of our program is to provide opportunity and support services to young adults ages 18-21 years old who have a desire to work towards independence. The HWAM Transitional Living Program will assist residents in preparing themselves for the future workplace, and for being contributing members of society. TLP homes are located in Medford and Grants Pass.Safe Families for Children (SFFC) host home program surrounds families facing a crisis with a caring, compassionate community of volunteers. SFFC is a volunteer-driven, professionally supported framework created to keep children safe and families together. SFFC operates in Jackson, Josephine, Lincoln, Klamath, Douglas and Coos Counties.HWAMs Independent Living Program (ILP) can currently serve 80 youth, at any given time, transitioning out of foster care in Josephine and Jackson Counties. Our approach is to build relationships with youth while teaching essential life skills that prepare them to live on their own, with their own community supports. Youth must be either actively in custody or must have been in the Dept. of Human Services (DHS) custody for a minimum of 180 days after their 14th birthday. Upon acceptance to the program youth will be assigned a Skills Trainer who will then work alongside them to establish a long term plan and set personal goals pertaining to achieving independence.Hearts for Seniors (HFS) is a companion care program for socially isolated seniors here in our community. HFS is to support seniors with their everyday tasks, all while building and fostering relationships. HFS will also help offset a large financial discrepancy that typically keeps seniors from receiving the care they need by offering all services free of charge. This year we served 346 seniors with the help of 311 volunteers.Since inception, HWAM has provided:1,715 youth ages 10-17 with 64,773 nights of safe shelter and 271,182 healthy meals.144 youth adults ages 18-21 with 23,250 nights of safe accommodation and transitional support.Hosted 742 children for a total of 29,018 nights / days in SFFC host homes.Surrounded 665 Families with circles of support through SFFC (parent mentors, family friends, transportation, concrete supports)708 youth ages 14-24 transitioning out of foster care with skills training and transitional support.

    Expenses $3,311,809 · Revenue $634,356

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kevin Lamson

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $168,334
    From this org
    $160,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,561
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,773
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,419
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,142
    Filer's total
    $168,334
  • Sharon Rush

    PROGRAM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $119,291
    From this org
    $108,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,932
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kirstyn Teuscher

    Accounting Mgr

    Total calculated
    $48,823
    From this org
    $44,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,127
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tim Pritchett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenneth Meigs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Katherine Abdun-Nur

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Eastman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darcey Mann-Self

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Tinsley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Andersen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kirk Kolb

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cheryl Dyer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Merritt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513159349306531

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.