Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HEARTS WITH A MISSION

EIN 20-8678122 MEDFORD, OR

Revenue 2024
$4,138,429
Expenses 2024
$3,794,060

Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
711 MEDFORD CTR 334

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SERVE HOMELESS AND AT-RISK YOUTH BY PROVIDING SHELTER, EDUCATION, MENTORING AND TRANSITION PLANNING, AND ELDER COMPANION CARE ALL WITH A FAITH-BASED APPROACH IN JACKSON, JOSEPHINE, DOUGLAS, COOS, LINCOLN, AND KLAMATH COUNTIES, OREGON.

  • Hearts With A Mission (HWAM) serves homeless and at-risk youth, ages 10-17, by providing Emergency Shelter, educational support, mentoring, and transition planning. The youth shelter is a safe and nurturing environment for youth to stabilize, stay in school, resolve conflict, learn new self-management skills, and connect with safe adults. Youth receive guidance and support while developing an exit plan through individual case management. Walk-ins, drop-offs, and referrals are all assessed and screened to identify needs, eligibility, and appropriateness. Our ultimate goal is family reunification or a safe alternative.The mission of the HWAM Transitional Living Program (TLP) is to create a trauma-informed, culturally aware and safe environment for our Transitional Aged Young Adults to utilize their individual strengths to end the cycle of poverty and become pillars of the community.The purpose of our program is to provide opportunity and support services to young adults ages 18-21 years old who have a desire to work towards independence. The HWAM Transitional Living Program will assist residents in preparing themselves for the future workplace, and for being contributing members of society. TLP homes are located in Medford and Grants Pass.Safe Families for Children (SFFC) host home program surrounds families facing a crisis with a caring, compassionate community of volunteers. SFFC is a volunteer-driven, professionally supported framework created to keep children safe and families together. SFFC operates in Jackson, Josephine, Lincoln, Klamath, Douglas and Coos Counties.HWAMs Independent Living Program (ILP) can currently serve 80 youth, at any given time, transitioning out of foster care in Josephine and Jackson Counties. Our approach is to build relationships with youth while teaching essential life skills that prepare them to live on their own, with their own community supports. Youth must be either actively in custody or must have been in the Dept. of Human Services (DHS) custody for a minimum of 180 days after their 14th birthday. Upon acceptance to the program youth will be assigned a Skills Trainer who will then work alongside them to establish a long term plan and set personal goals pertaining to achieving independence.Hearts for Seniors (HFS) is a companion care program for socially isolated seniors here in our community. HFS is to support seniors with their everyday tasks, all while building and fostering relationships. HFS will also help offset a large financial discrepancy that typically keeps seniors from receiving the care they need by offering all services free of charge. This year we served 346 seniors with the help of 311 volunteers.Since inception, HWAM has provided:1,715 youth ages 10-17 with 64,773 nights of safe shelter and 271,182 healthy meals.144 youth adults ages 18-21 with 23,250 nights of safe accommodation and transitional support.Hosted 742 children for a total of 29,018 nights / days in SFFC host homes.Surrounded 665 Families with circles of support through SFFC (parent mentors, family friends, transportation, concrete supports)708 youth ages 14-24 transitioning out of foster care with skills training and transitional support.

    Expenses $3,311,809 · Revenue $634,356

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Lamson

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $168,334
    From this org
    $160,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,561
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,773
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,419
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,142
    Filer's total
    $168,334
  • Sharon Rush

    PROGRAM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $119,291
    From this org
    $108,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,932
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kirstyn Teuscher

    Accounting Mgr

    Total calculated
    $48,823
    From this org
    $44,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,127
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tim Pritchett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenneth Meigs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Katherine Abdun-Nur

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Eastman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darcey Mann-Self

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Tinsley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Andersen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kirk Kolb

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cheryl Dyer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Merritt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,138,429
    Expenses
    $3,794,060
    Contributions
    $3,228,485
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,739,444
    Expenses
    $3,520,778
    Contributions
    $1,273,600
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,643,488
    Expenses
    $2,946,676
    Contributions
    $1,250,685
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,446,525
    Expenses
    $2,840,417
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,897,606
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,173,819
    Expenses
    $2,483,000
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,656,992
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,391,954
    Expenses
    $2,491,012
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,975,055
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,231,459
    Expenses
    $2,064,385
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,335,703
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,231,459
    Expenses
    $2,064,385
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,335,703
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,920,986
    Expenses
    $1,735,762
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,180,023
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,742,252
    Expenses
    $1,609,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,064,262
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,284,527
    Expenses
    $959,675
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,016,482
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,162,457
    Expenses
    $703,006
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,322,500
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $611,329
    Expenses
    $581,456
    Assets (EOY)
    $929,325

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.