Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SAGINAW COOPERATIVE HOSPITALS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SAGINAW COOPERATIVE HOSPITALS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$58,596,440
Total expenses
$57,960,668
Contributions and grants received
$153,118
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$42,316,715
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$16,126,607
Total assets, end of year
$26,885,300
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,460,413
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,424,887
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$54,261,662
Management and general expenses
$3,699,006
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$54,261,662

Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $153,118

  • 2a · Program service revenue: GME REVENUE

    total $23,573,333 · related or exempt $23,573,333

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICES

    total $18,743,382 · related or exempt $18,743,382

  • 11a · Other revenue: CONTRACTED SERVICES

    total $15,866,888 · related or exempt $15,866,888

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES

    total $259,719 · related or exempt $259,719

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,126,607

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $675,000 · management and general $675,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $41,083,677 · program services $39,686,263 · management and general $1,397,414

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $4,435,589 · program services $3,989,853 · management and general $445,736

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,307,203 · program services $2,188,791 · management and general $118,412

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $29,995 · program services $28,767 · management and general $1,228

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $36,000 · management and general $36,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,470,358 · program services $1,399,835 · management and general $70,523

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $94,698 · program services $71,345 · management and general $23,353

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,522,454 · program services $1,460,110 · management and general $62,344

  • 17 · Travel

    total $9,628 · program services $7,231 · management and general $2,397

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $650,764 · program services $637,215 · management and general $13,549

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $462,522 · program services $131,765 · management and general $330,757

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,726,388 · program services $1,660,645 · management and general $65,743

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLINICAL SUPPLIES

    total $1,161,716 · program services $1,161,466 · management and general $250

  • 24b · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES & SV

    total $491,309 · program services $395,523 · management and general $95,786

  • 24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $484,901 · program services $484,901

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONTINUING EDUCATION

    total $435,213 · program services $435,111 · management and general $102

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $883,253 · program services $522,841 · management and general $360,412

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,723,972 · end of year $3,533,305

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $883,094 · end of year $1,277,692

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,050,822 · end of year $3,129,464

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,050,863 · end of year $1,329,011

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,718,083

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,680,346

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,780,907 · end of year $3,037,737

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,687,539 · end of year $8,976,686

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $5,587,865

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $13,540 · end of year $13,540

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,662,635 · end of year $4,851,100

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $30,847 · end of year $1,730,100

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,208,130 · end of year $10,879,213

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,289,125 · end of year $9,424,887

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO INTEGRATE MEDICAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FOR THE TRAINING OF MEDICAL LEARNERS (RESIDENTS, STUDENTS, AND HEALTHCARE PERSONNEL).

  • MEDICAL EDUCATION - TO PROVIDE MEDICAL LEARNERS AND RESIDENTS WITH A DIVERSE LEARNING EXPERIENCE IN THE MEDICAL FIELD AND PROVIDE FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING.

    Expenses $54,261,662 · Revenue $58,443,322

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MAHER GHANEM

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $974,124
    From this org
    $942,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,717
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $500,000
    Bonus
    $442,407
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,117
    Filer's total
    $974,124
  • SAMUEL SHAHEEN MD

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $683,157
    From this org
    $650,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,157
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $650,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,957
    Filer's total
    $683,157
  • WAEL SOLH

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $666,750
    From this org
    $635,005
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,745
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $525,000
    Bonus
    $110,005
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,145
    Filer's total
    $666,750
  • AKRAM ALASHARI

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $497,277
    From this org
    $477,340
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,937
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $400,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $77,340
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,937
    Filer's total
    $497,277
  • JIRIES QAQISH

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $496,359
    From this org
    $471,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,999
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $171,360
    Deferred
    $18,854
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,145
    Filer's total
    $496,359
  • OMAR MARAR

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $490,666
    From this org
    $471,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,186
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $410,000
    Bonus
    $58,480
    Other
    $3,000
    Deferred
    $12,387
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,799
    Filer's total
    $490,666
  • BETH CHARLTON

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANN CRARY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT DAVIES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDA COUGHLIN MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUGLAS APPLE MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE KIKANO MD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SULLIVAN MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE DUGGAN MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J DON SHEETS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL WEBSTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY HILL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
1 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401289349303220

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.