Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CARIBBEAN CONSOLIDATED SCHOOLS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CARIBBEAN CONSOLIDATED SCHOOLS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,123,741
Total expenses
$11,157,199
Contributions and grants received
$239,638
Grants paid
$20,000
Program service revenue
$10,577,307
Investment income
$234,080
Other revenue
$72,716
Total assets, end of year
$14,084,352
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,286,164
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,798,188
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,098,923
Management and general expenses
$4,058,276
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,098,923

Program services were 63.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $239,638

  • 2a · Program service revenue: STUDENT TUITION

    total $9,158,287 · related or exempt $9,158,287

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RE-ENROLLMENT & OTHER FEES

    total $873,995 · related or exempt $873,995

  • 2c · Program service revenue: ENHANCEMENT FEES

    total $545,025 · related or exempt $545,025

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $234,080 · related or exempt $234,080

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $239,638

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $68,919

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$68,919

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $141,635 · related or exempt $141,635

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $141,635

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $20,000 · program services $20,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,905,991 · program services $4,743,510 · management and general $3,162,481

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $35,034 · management and general $35,034

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $42,622 · management and general $42,622

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $97,202 · program services $41,331 · management and general $55,871

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $68,469 · management and general $68,469

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $672,536 · program services $648,781 · management and general $23,755

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,308 · program services $4,308

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $596,789 · management and general $596,789

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $124,842 · program services $124,842

  • 24a · Other expenses: ACTIVITITES

    total $534,615 · program services $534,615

  • 24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS

    total $401,955 · program services $401,955

  • 24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $261,600 · program services $261,600

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $223,299 · program services $207,340 · management and general $15,959

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $167,937 · program services $110,641 · management and general $57,296

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,960,104 · end of year $5,245,273

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $8,330 · end of year $9,979

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $34,558

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $17,032,699

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,473,331

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $5,330,771 · end of year $5,559,368

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,106,675 · end of year $2,414,532

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $933,515 · end of year $855,200

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $679,681 · end of year $623,566

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $361,264 · end of year $373,849

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,501,362 · end of year $2,288,749

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,831,646 · end of year $10,798,188

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

COMMONWEALTH- PARKVILLE SCHOOL IS AN ENGLISH-SPEAKING COLLEGE PREPARATORY PPK-12 SCHOOL COMMITTED TO PROVIDE FOR THE CHANGING EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF 21ST CENTURY STUDENTS BY PROMOTING CREATIVITY, VALUES, LEADERSHIP, SPORTSMANSHIP, AND LIFE SKILLS WITHIN AN ENGAGING AND CHALLENGING ACADEMIC, YET CARING ENVIRONMENT.

  • REINFORCE THE BASIS OF A PRODUCTIVE, MORAL, ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE STUDENT TO DEVELOP A BELIEF AND PRIDE IN DEMOCRATIC IDEALS AND RESPECT FOR DIGNITY OF ALL INDIVIDUALS. EQUIP STUDENTS TO PURSUE HIGHER EDUCATION AND STIMULATE THEIR CRITICAL THINKING AND REASONING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM BY PROVIDING CHALLENGING EXPERIENCES AND ACTIVITIES. ENGAGE THE WHOLE SCHOOL COMMUNITY IN THE CHALLENGE AND EXCITEMENT OF STRIVING FOR EXCELLENCE AND DEVELOPING THE JOY OF LEARNING.

    Expenses $7,078,923 · Revenue $1,057,737

  • REINFORCE THE BASIS OF A PRODUCTIVE, MORAL, ETHICAL AND SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE STUDENT TO DEVELOP A BELIEF AND PRIDE IN DEMOCRATIC IDEALS AND RESPECT FOR DIGNITY OF ALL INDIVIDUALS. EQUIP STUDENTS TO PURSUE HIGHER EDUCATION AND STIMULATE THEIR CRITICAL THINKING AND REASONING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM BY PROVIDING CHALLENGING EXPERIENCES AND ACTIVITIES. ENGAGE THE WHOLE SCHOOL COMMUNITY IN THE CHALLENGE AND EXCITEMENT OF STRIVING FOR EXCELLENCE AND DEVELOPING THE JOY OF LEARNING.

    Expenses $20,000 · Grants $20,000

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brian Dolinger

    EX OFFICIO M

    Total calculated
    $209,300
    From this org
    $209,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,300
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,300
  • Fernando Del Llano

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Samuel Borlia

    CHAIR PERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Miguel Paez

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Darycel Collazo

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Nelson Capote

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ileana Canellas

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karina Fernandez

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maristella Collazo

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Martinez

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mario Polo

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Javier Aleman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Olga Ramos

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marilola Martinez

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601349349303050

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.