Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GEORGIA HEIRS PROPERTY LAW CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GEORGIA HEIRS PROPERTY LAW CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,487,641
Total expenses
$921,719
Contributions and grants received
$1,458,449
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$888,936
Management and general expenses
$32,783
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$888,936

Program services were 96.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • SKIPPER G STIPEMAAS ESQ

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $151,620
    From this org
    $143,220
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,400

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,220
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,620
  • SELETHA R BUTLER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KATHERINE KITTY MYERS COHEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NICK DJURIC

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PEARSON BEARDSLEY ESQ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RUSSELL HENRY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHANA CAMPBELL JONES

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ROBERT CHASTEEN JR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NEIL KINNEBREW

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • REGGIE O'SHIELDS

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PINKIE TOOMER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
8 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410269349301036

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.