Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGIA HEIRS PROPERTY LAW CENTER INC

EIN 47-5494046 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$2,249,163
Expenses 2024
$1,415,655

Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I80
Classification
1000
Street
54 ELLIS ST NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SKIPPER G STIPEMAAS ESQ

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $162,486
    From this org
    $152,886
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,886
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,486
  • LONNIE W WORLEY

    LEGAL PROGRA

    Total calculated
    $139,600
    From this org
    $130,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,600
  • SELETHA R BUTLER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KATHERINE KITTY MYERS COHEN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NICK DJURIC

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PEARSON BEARDSLEY ESQ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RUSSELL HENRY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHANA CAMPBELL JONES

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HONARBLE ROBERT CHASTEEN JR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NEIL KINNEBREW

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • REGGIE O'SHIELDS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HONORABLE B SHAWN RHODES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HONARABLE PINKIE TOOMER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,249,163
    Expenses
    $1,415,655
    Contributions
    $2,191,885
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,674,894
    Expenses
    $1,208,990
    Contributions
    $1,610,613
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,487,641
    Expenses
    $921,719
    Contributions
    $1,458,449
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.