Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by FLORIDA PHILANTHROPIC NETWORK INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,062,811
- Total expenses
- $3,125,748
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,493,746
- Grants paid
- $1,064,874
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,980,428
- Management and general expenses
- $108,989
- Fundraising expenses
- $36,331
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,980,428
Program services were 95.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DARYL HOUSTON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRACE SACERDOTE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM CROMWELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THERESA GRIMISON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACY BAIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLISON CHASE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMIE KAHNS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSHELL RINKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY HEATH DIETZ
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $191,378
- From this org
- $175,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,278
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,100
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,506
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,772
- Filer's total
- $191,378
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
EDUCATIONAL
-
EDUCATIONAL
-
$31,500
EDUCATIONAL
-
$30,000
EDUCATIONAL
-
$29,795
EDUCATIONAL
-
EDUCATIONAL
-
$25,000
EDUCATIONAL
-
BROWARD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$25,000
EDUCATIONAL
-
EDUCATIONAL
-
FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
$20,000
EDUCATIONAL
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 21 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202502339349300205
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.