Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NORTHCENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $151,735,196
- Total expenses
- $148,892,479
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $148,024,152
- Investment income
- $741,929
- Other revenue
- $2,969,115
- Total assets, end of year
- $295,152,965
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $170,122,640
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $125,030,325
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $148,892,479
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $148,892,479
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRICITY SALES
total $146,811,729 · related or exempt $146,811,729
-
2b · Program service revenue: LATE PAYMENT CHARGES
total $779,589 · related or exempt $779,589
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE COLLECTION FEES
total $377,155 · related or exempt $377,155
-
2d · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS SERVICE REVENUE
total $38,412 · related or exempt $38,412
-
2e · Program service revenue: EV CHARGING
total $17,207 · related or exempt $17,207
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $60 · related or exempt $60
-
3 · Investment income
total $741,929 · related or exempt $741,929
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $708,482
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $708,482
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $708,482 · excluded $708,482
-
11a · Other revenue: FIBER LEASE
total $2,260,633 · unrelated business $2,260,633
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,260,633
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,102,410 · program services $7,102,410
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,034,010 · program services $1,034,010
-
20 · Interest
total $6,681,537 · program services $6,681,537
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,328,483 · program services $12,328,483
-
24a · Other expenses: POWER COST
total $105,482,489 · program services $105,482,489
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION/MAINTENANCE
total $8,704,813 · program services $8,704,813
-
24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION/OPERATING
total $5,260,171 · program services $5,260,171
-
24d · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA
total $4,575,802 · program services $4,575,802
-
24e · All other expenses
total -$2,277,236 · program services -$2,277,236
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,282,289 · end of year $5,626,430
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $17,527,918 · end of year $16,870,614
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $2,281,370 · end of year $2,742,886
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $200,045 · end of year $250,532
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$337,407,878
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$82,024,652
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $228,744,204 · end of year $255,383,226
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $5,769,497 · end of year $7,402,455
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $8,917,301 · end of year $6,876,822
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $25,594,505 · end of year $24,704,770
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $106,566,828 · end of year $130,826,517
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $6,000,000 · end of year $4,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $10,098,595 · end of year $10,591,353
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $1,478,462 · end of year $1,505,194
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $119,984,234 · end of year $123,525,131
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BRING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER TO CUSTOMERS IN A COURTEOUS AND TIMELY MANNER.
-
TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION.
Expenses $148,892,479 · Revenue $148,024,152
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
William K DoddridgeWILLIAM K DODDRIDGE
GENERAL MANA
- Total calculated
- $706,937
- From this org
- $585,542
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $121,395
- Hours/week
- 48 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $585,542
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $121,395
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $706,937
-
Mark NicholsMARK NICHOLS
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $366,568
- From this org
- $289,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,728
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $289,840
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $76,728
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $366,568
-
Jonathan CoxJONATHAN COX
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $299,577
- From this org
- $222,072
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,505
- Hours/week
- 45 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,072
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $77,505
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $299,577
-
Larry JohnsonLARRY JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $291,786
- From this org
- $217,983
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,803
- Hours/week
- 54
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,983
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $73,803
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $291,786
-
Jake BellipanniJAKE BELLIPANNI
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $286,182
- From this org
- $208,677
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,505
- Hours/week
- 30 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,677
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $77,505
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $286,182
-
Darin FarleyDARIN FARLEY
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $263,020
- From this org
- $196,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,487
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,533
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $66,487
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $263,020
-
Ricky JonesRICKY JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $27,800
- From this org
- $24,800
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.4
-
Tony TaylorTONY TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $26,800
- From this org
- $23,800
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9.21
-
Pat WoodsPAT WOODS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $24,300
- From this org
- $21,300
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.13
-
Phil LachausseePHIL LACHAUSSEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $22,300
- From this org
- $19,300
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Don DickersonDON DICKERSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $21,800
- From this org
- $18,800
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.06
-
Julie NiblettJULIE NIBLETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $21,800
- From this org
- $18,800
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.76
-
Morris ThompsonMORRIS THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $21,800
- From this org
- $18,800
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.45
-
Jerry NicholsJERRY NICHOLS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $19,300
- From this org
- $16,300
- From related orgs
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.73
-
Patrician GriffinPATRICIAN GRIFFIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $15,300
- From this org
- $13,050
- From related orgs
- $2,250
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.74
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
NORTHCENTRAL CONNECT
FIBER · MS
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 4 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202533189349306748
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.