Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTHCENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

EIN 64-0300045 OLIVE BRANCH, MS

Largest nonprofits in Mississippi

Revenue 2024
$151,735,196
Expenses 2024
$148,892,479

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 405

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO BRING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER TO CUSTOMERS IN A COURTEOUS AND TIMELY MANNER.

  • TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION.

    Expenses $148,892,479 · Revenue $148,024,152

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • William K Doddridge

    GENERAL MANA

    Total calculated
    $706,937
    From this org
    $585,542
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $121,395
    Hours/week
    48 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $585,542
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $121,395
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $706,937
  • Mark Nichols

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $366,568
    From this org
    $289,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,728
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,840
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $76,728
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $366,568
  • Jonathan Cox

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $299,577
    From this org
    $222,072
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,505
    Hours/week
    45 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,072
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $77,505
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $299,577
  • Larry Johnson

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $291,786
    From this org
    $217,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,803
    Hours/week
    54

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,983
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $73,803
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $291,786
  • Jake Bellipanni

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $286,182
    From this org
    $208,677
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,505
    Hours/week
    30 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,677
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $77,505
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $286,182
  • Darin Farley

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $263,020
    From this org
    $196,533
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,487
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,533
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $66,487
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $263,020
  • Ricky Jones

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $27,800
    From this org
    $24,800
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.4
  • Tony Taylor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $26,800
    From this org
    $23,800
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.21
  • Pat Woods

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $24,300
    From this org
    $21,300
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.13
  • Phil Lachaussee

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $22,300
    From this org
    $19,300
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • Don Dickerson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $21,800
    From this org
    $18,800
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.06
  • Julie Niblett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,800
    From this org
    $18,800
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.76
  • Morris Thompson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $21,800
    From this org
    $18,800
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.45
  • Jerry Nichols

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $19,300
    From this org
    $16,300
    From related orgs
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.73
  • Patrician Griffin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $15,300
    From this org
    $13,050
    From related orgs
    $2,250
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.74

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $151,735,196
    Expenses
    $148,892,479
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $140,220,095
    Expenses
    $136,354,642
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $142,343,736
    Expenses
    $136,760,738
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $125,968,963
    Expenses
    $116,458,816
    Assets (EOY)
    $185,941,805
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $109,044,295
    Expenses
    $100,358,551
    Assets (EOY)
    $160,612,108
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $108,423,358
    Expenses
    $100,476,371
    Assets (EOY)
    $159,991,171
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $104,349,184
    Expenses
    $102,547,108
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,576,396
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $104,734,779
    Expenses
    $101,319,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $138,659,251
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $103,053,343
    Expenses
    $100,218,277
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,079,724
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $101,081,057
    Expenses
    $98,204,856
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,420,684
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,679,076
    Expenses
    $91,189,288
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,718,779
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,345,520
    Expenses
    $91,070,188
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,052,790
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,938,987
    Expenses
    $89,882,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,143,034

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • NORTHCENTRAL CONNECT

    FIBER · MS

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.