Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAMILY PATHFINDERS OF TARRANT COUNTY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by FAMILY PATHFINDERS OF TARRANT COUNTY.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,859,057
Total expenses
$1,751,765
Contributions and grants received
$1,869,454
Grants paid
$130,540
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,946
Other revenue
-$12,343
Total assets, end of year
$1,093,361
Total liabilities, end of year
$66,950
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,026,411
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,275,456
Management and general expenses
$238,319
Fundraising expenses
$237,990
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,275,456

Program services were 72.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $322,215

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $193,162

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $870,012

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $484,065

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,946 · excluded $1,946

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $8,857

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $193,162

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $21,200

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$12,343 · excluded -$12,343

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $130,540 · program services $130,540

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $221,482 · program services $91,944 · management and general $74,167 · fundraising $55,371

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $854,426 · program services $649,069 · management and general $87,289 · fundraising $118,068

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $7,755 · program services $6,632 · management and general $939 · fundraising $184

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $146,200 · program services $104,218 · management and general $27,219 · fundraising $14,763

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $76,311 · program services $54,235 · management and general $10,730 · fundraising $11,346

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $43,629 · program services $30,265 · management and general $6,692 · fundraising $6,672

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $120,002 · program services $100,613 · management and general $9,709 · fundraising $9,680

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,170 · program services $4,974 · management and general $1,100 · fundraising $1,096

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $12,835 · program services $12,118 · management and general $359 · fundraising $358

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $69,055 · program services $47,903 · management and general $10,592 · fundraising $10,560

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,453 · program services $11,068 · management and general $342 · fundraising $1,043

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,047 · management and general $1,047

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,991 · program services $4,850 · management and general $1,072 · fundraising $1,069

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    total $10,700 · program services $8,652 · management and general $1,026 · fundraising $1,022

  • 24b · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $10,116 · program services $7,017 · management and general $1,552 · fundraising $1,547

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $8,257 · program services $3,269 · management and general $2,644 · fundraising $2,344

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $4,510 · program services $3,128 · management and general $692 · fundraising $690

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $8,286 · program services $4,961 · management and general $1,148 · fundraising $2,177

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $312,133 · end of year $496,359

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $261,265 · end of year $313,211

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $358,792 · end of year $196,542

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $32,455 · end of year $26,804

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $24,543

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $23,783

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,807 · end of year $760

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $59,685

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,214 · end of year $5,215

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $37,119 · end of year $2,050

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $59,685

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $602,675 · end of year $680,713

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $316,444 · end of year $345,698

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

To eliminate poverty from our community by empowering individuals and families to find their path to social and financial wellbeing.

  • THROUGH FINANCIAL COACHING, ASSET BUILDING AND A TWO-GENERATION APPROACH, THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY PROGRAM HELPS INDIVIDUALS ATTAIN ECONOMIC STABILITY BY USING A CLIENT DRIVEN APPROACH THAT INCLUDES GOAL SETTING AND ACTION PLANNING. THE PROGRAM USES RESOURCES FROM THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY AND EMPLOYS THE COACHING METHODOLOGY TO DEVELOP FINANCIAL SKILLS IN A PERSONAL, MEANINGFUL ENVIRONMENT WITH THE GOAL OF HELPING INDIVIDUALS MAKE POSITIVE CHANGES IN FINANCIAL BEHAVIORS AND ATTAIN THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. FINANCIAL COACHING IS OFFERED ONE-ON-ONE OR IN SMALL GROUP SETTINGS. TOPICS INCLUDE BUDGETING, BANKING, BORROWING AND CREDIT. THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY PROGRAM PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR CLIENTS TO WORK WITH A COACH TO TAKE CONTROL OF THEIR FINANCES, MAKE BETTER DECISIONS, AND BECOME FINANCIALLY STABLE.

    Expenses $723,147 · Grants $74,408

  • THE PATHFINDERS MENTORING PROGRAM MATCHES TRAINED VOLUNTEER MENTORS WITH INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES STRUGGLING TO OVERCOME THE BONDS OF POVERTY, HOMELESSNESS AND REENTRY AFTER INCARCERATION. MENTORS JOIN HANDS WITH THE FAMILY FOR UP TO ONE YEAR, HELPING THEM MAKE THE VERY DIFFICULT TRANSITION TO FINANCIAL STABILITY. EACH MENTOR PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF SUPPORT INCLUDING ASSISTANCE WITH BUDGETING, JOB PREPARATION, DECISION MAKING, EMOTIONAL SUPPORT, PARENTING AND GOAL SETTING. OUR UNIQUE PROGRAM MAKES A DIFFERENCE IN PEOPLE'S LIVES WHEN THEY LEARN LIFE SKILLS FROM CARING, COMMITTED VOLUNTEERS. DUE TO OUR SUCCESS, THE MENTORING PROGRAM HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A BEST PRACTICE BY URBAN PARTNERSHIP INITIATIVES OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. THE STRENGTH OF THE PROGRAM IS THE THREE WAY RELATIONSHIP AMONG THE CLIENT, THE MENTOR, AND THE STAFF, ALL FOCUSED ON HELPING THE FAMILY BECOME MORE SELF-SUFFICIENT.

    Expenses $552,309 · Grants $56,132

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kathryn Arnold

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $221,482
    From this org
    $199,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,342
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,140
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,342
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $221,482
  • Anne Carvalho

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeanette Martinez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Sakamoto

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greer Christian

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jay Meadows

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kudzi Mugara

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Margaret Russell

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Troy Chapman

    TREAS/SECR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tucker King

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jon Snyder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 July 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202331919349301458

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.