- Revenue 2025
- $1,888,073
- Expenses 2025
- $2,113,725
Program services were 65.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P40
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 6550 CAMP BOWIE BLVD STE 111
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
To eliminate poverty from our community by empowering individuals and families to find their path to social and financial wellbeing.
-
Through financial education, coaching, and asset building, the Financial Freedom Journey helps individuals attain economic stability by using a client driven approach that includes goal setting and action planning. The program uses resources from the financial industry and employs the coaching methodology to develop financial skills in a personal, meaningful environment with the goal of helping individuals make positive changes in financial behaviors and attain their financial goals. Financial coaching is offered one-on-one or in small group settings. Topics include budgeting, banking, borrowing and credit. The Financial Capability program provides the opportunity for clients to work with a coach to take control of their finances, make better decisions, and become financially stable.
Expenses $748,479 · Grants $73,313
-
The Pathfinders Mentoring program matches trained volunteer mentors with individuals and families struggling to overcome the bonds of poverty, homelessness and reentry after incarceration. Mentors join hands with the family for up to one year, helping them make the very difficult transition to financial stability. Each mentor provides a broad range of support including assistance with budgeting, job preparation, decision making, emotional support, parenting and goal setting. Our unique program makes a difference in people's lives when they learn life skills from caring, committed volunteers. Due to our success, the Mentoring program has been recognized as a best practice by urban partnership initiatives of the U.S. Department of Health and Human services. The strength of the program is the three-way relationship among the client, the mentor, and the staff, all focused on helping the family become more self-sufficient.
Expenses $637,594 · Grants $62,453
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kathryn Arnold
CEO
- Total calculated
- $264,366
- From this org
- $233,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $233,366
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $264,366
-
Anne CarvalhoANNE CARVALHO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeanette MartinezJEANETTE MARTINEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dave SakamotoDAVE SAKAMOTO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paul BaccusPAUL BACCUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jay MeadowsJAY MEADOWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marilyn Englander
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Margaret RussellMARGARET RUSSELL
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jon SynderJON SYNDER
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tucker KingTUCKER KING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Troy ChapmanTROY CHAPMAN
TREAS/SECR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Floyd DorseyFLOYD DORSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tim HicksTIM HICKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Fallon Appleton
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bonnie PetscheBONNIE PETSCHE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,888,073
- Expenses
- $2,113,725
- Contributions
- $1,881,390
- Grants paid
- $135,766
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,892,152
- Expenses
- $2,059,095
- Contributions
- $1,887,201
- Grants paid
- $174,474
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,932,035
- Expenses
- $1,903,340
- Contributions
- $1,950,702
- Grants paid
- $164,314
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,859,057
- Expenses
- $1,751,765
- Contributions
- $1,869,454
- Grants paid
- $130,540
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,932,922
- Expenses
- $1,885,656
- Assets (EOY)
- $966,452
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,876,121
- Expenses
- $1,674,146
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,163,930
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,530,128
- Expenses
- $1,394,459
- Assets (EOY)
- $782,166
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,227,188
- Expenses
- $1,037,076
- Assets (EOY)
- $563,200
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $985,662
- Expenses
- $1,014,319
- Assets (EOY)
- $371,100
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,222,126
- Expenses
- $1,186,593
- Assets (EOY)
- $384,643
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,256,642
- Expenses
- $1,170,513
- Assets (EOY)
- $353,416
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$351,234
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$308,281
2022 PROVIDES ASSET DEVELOPMENT FOR CLIENTS.
-
$193,360
2024 ARPA OSC - GUN VIOLENCE AWARENESS
-
TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
$75,000
2023 Generational Learning
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$53,200
2024 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
$50,000
2022 Generational Learning
-
$37,500
2024 CULTURE & ARTS
-
$31,000
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$24,500
2022 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
$16,500
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.