Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ECO CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by ECO CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,301,400
Total expenses
$8,546,783
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,168,015
Investment income
$2,022,853
Other revenue
$1,110,532
Total assets, end of year
$187,890,989
Total liabilities, end of year
$174,059,209
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$13,831,780
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$8,546,783
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,546,783

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $5,293,986 · related or exempt $5,293,986

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $874,029 · related or exempt $874,029

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,022,853 · related or exempt $2,022,853

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,088,476 · related or exempt $1,088,476

  • 11b · Other revenue: UBIT

    total $32,454 · unrelated business $32,454

  • 11c · Other revenue: GAIN ON DISP OF FIXED ASSETS

    total -$10,398 · related or exempt -$10,398

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,110,532

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,511,741 · management and general $2,511,741

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $166,734 · management and general $166,734

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $342,109 · management and general $342,109

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $182,768 · management and general $182,768

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,698,012 · management and general $1,698,012

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $363,530 · management and general $363,530

  • 17 · Travel

    total $109,358 · management and general $109,358

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,672,936 · management and general $1,672,936

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE SE

    total $636,282 · management and general $636,282

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $212,910 · management and general $212,910

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC NON-INTEREST EXP

    total $211,927 · management and general $211,927

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $154,399 · management and general $154,399

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $284,077 · management and general $284,077

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,075,242 · end of year $14,366,310

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,500,000 · end of year $3,000,000

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $91,479,811 · end of year $98,875,069

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $257,767 · end of year $275,753

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $11,854,048

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,548,034

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,291,125 · end of year $8,306,014

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $56,961,699 · end of year $51,871,199

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $140,328 · end of year $140,328

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,692,197 · end of year $11,056,316

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year -$431,004 · end of year -$1,180,604

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $171,964,930 · end of year $175,239,813

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $9,864,243 · end of year $13,831,780

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

CREDIT UNION - TO PROVIE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 14,830 MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF LOANS, SAVINGS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF LOAN SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $6,873,847

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $1,672,936

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joseph Hand

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $556,775
    From this org
    $349,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $207,260
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $327,998
    Bonus
    $21,517
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $207,260
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $556,775
  • Jeffrey Jones

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $218,840
    From this org
    $155,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,352
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,004
    Bonus
    $8,484
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $63,352
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $218,840
  • Lavelle Noblitt

    COO

    Total calculated
    $186,535
    From this org
    $158,003
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,532
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,225
    Bonus
    $8,778
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,532
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $186,535
  • Shelia Dembowski

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Gordon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Gray

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Kelly

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Lemsky

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Mitchell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmie Pearson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allyson Edwards

    SUPERVISORY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Billy Joe Hughes

    SUPERVISORY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy McCarty

    SUPERVISORY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
3 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202600959349300015

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.