Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ECO CREDIT UNION

EIN 63-0288906 BIRMINGHAM, AL

Revenue 2025
$9,301,400
Expenses 2025
$8,546,783

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
14
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2385

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of ALABAMA CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION (EIN 63-1091725). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

CREDIT UNION - TO PROVIE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 14,830 MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF LOANS, SAVINGS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF LOAN SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $6,873,847

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $1,672,936

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOSEPH HAND

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $556,775
    From this org
    $349,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $207,260
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $327,998
    Bonus
    $21,517
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $207,260
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $556,775
  • JEFFREY JONES

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $218,840
    From this org
    $155,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,352
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,004
    Bonus
    $8,484
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $63,352
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $218,840
  • LAVELLE NOBLITT

    COO

    Total calculated
    $186,535
    From this org
    $158,003
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,532
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,225
    Bonus
    $8,778
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,532
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $186,535
  • SHELIA DEMBOWSKI

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER GORDON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAROLD GRAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE KELLY

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN LEMSKY

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY MITCHELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIMMIE PEARSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLYSON EDWARDS

    SUPERVISORY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILLY JOE HUGHES

    SUPERVISORY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY MCCARTY

    SUPERVISORY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $9,301,400
    Expenses
    $8,546,783
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,097,715
    Expenses
    $8,511,690
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,085,732
    Expenses
    $7,575,494
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,754,194
    Expenses
    $6,649,920
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,547,136
    Expenses
    $5,767,969
    Assets (EOY)
    $187,884,349
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,963,589
    Expenses
    $5,938,680
    Assets (EOY)
    $170,130,913
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,957,227
    Expenses
    $6,276,253
    Assets (EOY)
    $144,668,392
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,027,596
    Expenses
    $6,121,629
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,452,420
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,498,783
    Expenses
    $5,974,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $138,308,404
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,358,593
    Expenses
    $5,844,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $131,604,093
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,833,904
    Expenses
    $5,381,508
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,121,088
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,766,717
    Expenses
    $5,376,514
    Assets (EOY)
    $125,233,709
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,700,980
    Expenses
    $5,563,612
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,384,778
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,903,696
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,044,644

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.