Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UA LOCAL 85 JAC.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 1 June 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,242,812
- Total expenses
- $1,331,757
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,106,112
- Investment income
- $113,541
- Other revenue
- $23,159
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,570,950
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $66,995
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,503,955
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,005,566
- Management and general expenses
- $326,191
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,005,566
Program services were 75.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $2,106,112 · related or exempt $2,106,112
-
3 · Investment income
total $23,557 · excluded $23,557
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $260,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $170,016
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $89,984
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $89,984 · related or exempt $89,984
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS
total $9,455 · related or exempt $9,455
-
11b · Other revenue: BOOKS AND SUPPLIES
total $8,517 · related or exempt $8,517
-
11c · Other revenue: CLASS FEES
total $3,950 · related or exempt $3,950
-
11d · All other revenue
total $1,237 · related or exempt $1,237
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$23,159
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $212,988 · program services $212,988
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $701,445 · program services $701,445
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $23,837 · program services $23,837
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $5,286 · program services $5,286
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $730 · management and general $730
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $8,400 · management and general $8,400
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $3,738 · management and general $3,738
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $5,557 · management and general $5,557
-
13 · Office expenses
total $48,918 · management and general $48,918
-
14 · Information technology
total $30,198 · program services $30,198
-
16 · Occupancy
total $213,241 · program services $31,812 · management and general $181,429
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $12,737 · management and general $12,737
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $53,733 · management and general $53,733
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,949 · management and general $10,949
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,019,326 · end of year $853,114
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $207,017 · end of year $158,580
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $8,176 · end of year $8,856
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,246,820
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$862,367
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $544,149 · end of year $384,453
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $829,437 · end of year $2,165,947
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $78,892 · end of year $19,544
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,099 · end of year $47,451
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,526,114 · end of year $3,503,955
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICE MEMBERS OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS U.A. LOCAL 85, THROUGH A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENT UNDER A JOINTLY ADMINISTED TAFT HARTLY FUND.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO APPRENTICE AND JOURNEYMEN MEMBERS OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS U.A. LOCAL 85.
-
TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICE MEMBERS OF PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS U.A. LOCAL 85, THROUGH A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENT UNDER A JOINTLY ADMINISTED TAFT HARTLY FUND.
Expenses $1,005,566 · Revenue $2,106,112
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JUSTIN POMERVILLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $270,902
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $179,811
- Other
- $91,091
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $158,548 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $21,263 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $68,861 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,230 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $270,902 related
-
TIMOTHY DANIELAK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $204,810
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $128,871
- Other
- $75,939
- Hours/week
- 1 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $120,860 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $8,011 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $55,932 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,007 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $204,810 related
-
RONALD STEELE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $196,799
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $120,860
- Other
- $75,939
- Hours/week
- 1 + 45 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $120,860 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $55,932 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,007 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $196,799 related
-
ROBERT ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $189,011
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $113,072
- Other
- $75,939
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $105,335 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $7,737 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $55,932 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,007 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $189,011 related
-
CHARLIE CLINE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN KATZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTY SCHLITT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICK WENZLICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 85 SUPERVISORY TRAINING TRUST
501C5 · TRAINING · MI
-
UA PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 85
501C5 · UNION · MI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 1 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202401649349300335
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.