Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TESSITURA NETWORK INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by TESSITURA NETWORK INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$62,610,581
Total expenses
$63,084,768
Contributions and grants received
$2,862,660
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$56,971,412
Investment income
-$228,939
Other revenue
$3,005,448
Total assets, end of year
$19,152,003
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,721,008
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,430,995
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$59,159,661
Management and general expenses
$3,925,107
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$59,159,661

Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,016,590

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $846,070

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONSULTING REVENUE

    total $10,852,824 · related or exempt $10,852,824

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES

    total $4,637,914 · related or exempt $4,637,914

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $18,828,021 · related or exempt $18,828,021

  • 2d · Program service revenue: TECHNOLOGY

    total $22,652,653 · related or exempt $22,652,653

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $161,164 · excluded $161,164

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $1,892,578 · excluded $1,892,578

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $9,256,465

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $9,646,568

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$390,103

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$390,103 · excluded -$390,103

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $2,415,342

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $1,264,756

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $1,150,586 · excluded $1,150,586

  • 11a · Other revenue: EXCHANGE GAIN(LOSS)

    total -$37,716 · related or exempt -$37,716

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    -$37,716

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,909,850 · program services $1,336,895 · management and general $572,955

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $32,125,988 · program services $31,328,866 · management and general $797,122

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $835,986 · program services $819,059 · management and general $16,927

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,758,497 · program services $3,639,355 · management and general $119,142

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,454,891 · program services $2,359,175 · management and general $95,716

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $479,866 · program services $239,933 · management and general $239,933

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $90,270 · management and general $90,270

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,260,980 · program services $2,021,711 · management and general $239,269

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,109,174 · program services $1,764,490 · management and general $344,684

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $13,174,195 · program services $12,016,967 · management and general $1,157,228

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,141,356 · program services $1,025,155 · management and general $116,201

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $397,546 · program services $261,886 · management and general $135,660

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEETINGS

    total $2,228,249 · program services $2,228,249

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRADESHOWS & SPONSORSHIPS

    total $117,920 · program services $117,920

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,856,652 · end of year $4,668,971

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,637,616 · end of year $4,960,275

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,707,436 · end of year $3,348,364

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,093,048 · end of year $2,463,032

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,402,557

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,467,990

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $782,891 · end of year $934,567

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,147,707 · end of year $2,301,092

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $475,702 · end of year $475,702

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,115,903 · end of year $2,100,297

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $4,980,653 · end of year $4,389,026

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,115,816 · end of year $2,231,685

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,488,680 · end of year $10,430,995

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Tessitura network, Inc. operates for the benefit of and to support the members of its network. Substantially all members of the network are organizations or entities organized to operate arts, cultural and educational organizations, or are parts of government organizations, that are operated exclusively to further arts, cultural and educational purposes.

  • Tessitura network inc (tni) operates for the benefit of and to support the members of TNI. All members are organizations or entities organized to operate as visual, cultural, and performing arts organizations. A substantial majority of the organizations served by TNI are exempt public charities, together with international organizations that meet the qualifications for exempt public charity status. TNI increases cooperation among performing arts, visual and cultural organizations and enhances organizational efficiency and productivity of arts and cultural organizations through the provision of software. The software facilitates integrated fundraising, subscription and ticketing, marketing and customer relations functions, thereby better enabling arts and cultural organizations to deliver their programs and services to the public. This provides its members with support, education and training for the software, and enhances and improves the software in order to meet the needs of arts and cultural organizations with respect to their delivery of programs and services to the public.

    Expenses $59,159,661 · Revenue $56,971,412

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andrew Recinos

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $480,550
    From this org
    $444,576
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,974
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $404,576
    Bonus
    $40,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,825
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,149
    Filer's total
    $480,550
  • Charles Reif

    CHF ENG/CO-FOUND.

    Total calculated
    $325,817
    From this org
    $302,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,345
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,472
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,345
    Filer's total
    $325,817
  • Karyn Elliott

    CHIEF MEMBER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $312,467
    From this org
    $281,916
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,551
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,916
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,901
    Filer's total
    $312,467
  • Mara Hazzard-Wallingford

    CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $308,063
    From this org
    $282,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,558
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $262,505
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,858
    Filer's total
    $308,063
  • John Jakovich

    CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $283,620
    From this org
    $251,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,252
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,368
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,152
    Filer's total
    $283,620
  • David Pearce

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $272,056
    From this org
    $259,101
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,955
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,101
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,955
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $272,056
  • Erin Koppel

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $253,093
    From this org
    $225,372
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,721
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,372
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,921
    Filer's total
    $253,093
  • Jeffrey Oliver

    VP, HOSTING

    Total calculated
    $238,809
    From this org
    $232,959
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,850
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,959
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,850
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $238,809
  • Christopher Szalaj

    VP, ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $229,481
    From this org
    $209,898
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,583
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,898
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,270
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,313
    Filer's total
    $229,481
  • Dahlia Kang

    vp-finance

    Total calculated
    $228,560
    From this org
    $211,816
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,744
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,816
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,744
    Filer's total
    $228,560
  • Laura Bowden

    VP OF PEOPLE

    Total calculated
    $211,204
    From this org
    $192,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,131
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,073
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,818
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,313
    Filer's total
    $211,204
  • Gillian Brierly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ming Min Hui

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rathi Kumar

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Carter

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Hoffer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beau Vigushin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Robinson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • W Allen Lee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Ockwell

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ezra Wiesner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean Wright

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • TESSITURA NETWORK UK LIMITED

    UK LLC · MEMBER ASSISTANCE/ CONSULTING · UK · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by TESSITURA NETWORK IN

  • TESSITURA NETWORK AUSTRALIA PTY LTD

    LIMITED · MEMBER ASSISTANCE/ CONSULTING · AS · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by TESSITURA NETWORK IN

  • TESSITURA NETWORK NZ LIMITED

    LIMITED · MEMBER ASSISTANCE/ CONSULTING · NZ · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by TESSITURA NETWORK IN

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
31 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433059349302703

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.