Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GAINESVILLE-HALL COUNTY ALLIANCE FOR LITERACY INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2023

Filed by GAINESVILLE-HALL COUNTY ALLIANCE FOR LITERACY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$85,263
Total expenses
$64,648
Contributions and grants received
$10,521
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$6,783
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
$1,672
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
$66,287
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$206,152
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,273
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$204,879
Program service expenses (Part III)
$42,927

Program services were 66.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part IV

  • KEITH J WHITAKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • DOROTHY SHINAFELT

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $36,336
    Compensation
    $36,336
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • DON CASKEY

    IMMED PAST P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • MYRA MEADE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHANNON COLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • DR SHANNON GILSTRAP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • WHITNEY HERRINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • HANK SPROUSE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • PAULA FORRESTER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • STEPHANIE WOODY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • LISA GIBLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHAEL LIPSITT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2023
Filed
10 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202412919349200336

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.