GAINESVILLE-HALL COUNTY ALLIANCE FOR LITERACY INC
EIN 58-2203290 GAINESVILLE, GA
- Revenue 2024
- $114,799
- Expenses 2024
- $70,255
Program services were 62.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B61Z
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 2535 LANIER TECH DR RILEY HALL RM 3
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KEITH J WHITAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
DOROTHY SHINAFELT
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $39,970
- Compensation
- $39,970
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
DON CASKEY
IMMED PAST P
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MYRA MEADE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
SHANNON COLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
DR SHANNON GILSTRAP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
WHITNEY HERRINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
HANK SPROUSE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
PAULA FORRESTER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
LISA GIBLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MICHAEL LIPSITT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JESSICA SHIRLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $114,799
- Expenses
- $70,255
- Contributions
- $13,350
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $85,263
- Expenses
- $64,648
- Contributions
- $10,521
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $107,780
- Expenses
- $64,444
- Contributions
- $25,100
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$85,683
2024 JOINT FUNDRAISER
-
$79,189
2022 JOINT FUNDRAISER
-
$66,287
2023 JOINT FUNDRAISER
-
2022 PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN ACQUIRING BASIC SKILLS IN READING, WRITING, SPEAKING, LISTENING, AND COMMUNICATING.
-
2024 PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN ACQUIRING BASIC SKILLS IN READING, WRITING, SPEAKING, LISTENING, AND COMMUNICATING.
-
2023 PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN ACQUIRING BASIC SKILLS IN READING, WRITING, SPEAKING, LISTENING, AND COMMUNICATING.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.