Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by THE ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY WELLNESS.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 May 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $29,003,483
- Total expenses
- $28,818,300
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,032,683
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $27,851,233
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $119,567
- Total assets, end of year
- $13,666,631
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,951,152
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,715,479
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $25,317,339
- Management and general expenses
- $3,436,178
- Fundraising expenses
- $64,783
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $25,317,339
Program services were 87.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$448,300
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$584,383
-
2a · Program service revenue: GOVERNMENTAL CONTRACT REV
total $26,633,336 · related or exempt $26,633,336
-
2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES
total $1,217,897 · related or exempt $1,217,897
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $32,372
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $32,372
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $32,372 · excluded $32,372
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: INVESTMENTS
total $5,379 · excluded $5,379
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $81,816 · excluded $81,816
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$87,195
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $317,360 · program services $4,283 · management and general $313,077
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $16,229,562 · program services $14,540,264 · management and general $1,689,298
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,449,340 · program services $2,346,275 · management and general $103,065
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,344,062 · program services $1,194,960 · management and general $149,102
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $33,362 · program services $26,712 · management and general $6,010 · fundraising $640
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $170,645 · program services $142,951 · management and general $27,694
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $119,883 · management and general $119,883
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $241,785 · management and general $241,785
-
23 · Insurance
total $201,907 · program services $202,881 · management and general -$2,209 · fundraising $1,235
-
24a · Other expenses: contract services
total $3,950,628 · program services $3,695,143 · management and general $234,217 · fundraising $21,268
-
24b · Other expenses: Operating Lease Expense
total $945,983 · program services $787,240 · management and general $158,743
-
24c · Other expenses: client supportive service
total $645,522 · program services $642,135 · management and general $3,387
-
24d · Other expenses: Supplies
total $635,593 · program services $528,424 · management and general $96,944 · fundraising $10,225
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,532,668 · program services $1,206,071 · management and general $295,182 · fundraising $31,415
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $579,447 · end of year $2,885,393
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $6,710,803 · end of year $5,214,813
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $123,435 · end of year $271,817
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,452,768
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,030,041
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,948,366 · end of year $4,422,727
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $871,881
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,727,504 · end of year $3,769,256
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $2,689,737 · end of year $2,635,426
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,051,060 · end of year $1,546,470
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,893,750 · end of year $5,715,479
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
LA FAMILIA COUNSELING SERVICE IS AN INCLUSIVE LATINO COMMUNITY-BASED, MULTI-CULTURAL ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO STRENGTHENING THE EMOTIONAL WELLNESS OF INDIVIDUALS AND THE PRESERVATION OF FAMILIES
-
FAMILY SUPPORT NETWORK MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE SOCIAL SERVICE UNIT ADDRESSING A BROAD RANGE OF COMMUNITY NEEDS
Expenses $10,447,144
-
OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES AND SERVICES TO INFANTS, CHILDREN, AND FAMILIES UNDER EARLY PERIODIC SCREENING, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT
Expenses $6,861,813
-
SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDER
Expenses $2,764,712
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Aaron OrtizAARON ORTIZ
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $336,346
- From this org
- $336,346
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,346
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $336,346
-
Roger LauerROGER LAUER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $161,200
- From this org
- $161,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,200
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $161,200
-
Jennifer EllisJENNIFER ELLIS
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $154,673
- From this org
- $154,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,673
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $154,673
-
James CannJAMES CANN
FINANCE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $153,269
- From this org
- $153,269
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,269
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $153,269
-
Renea LynnRENEA LYNN
DEPUTY CHIELF CLINICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $132,100
- From this org
- $132,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kimberly BeckhamKIMBERLY BECKHAM
DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL BASED SVCES
- Total calculated
- $121,458
- From this org
- $121,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Jason ToroJASON TORO
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $121,374
- From this org
- $121,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Lesley MasonLESLEY MASON
HR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $120,523
- From this org
- $120,523
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Sonia Estrada-LopezSONIA ESTRADA-LOPEZ
DIRECTOR-CHILDREN'S MENTAL HEALTH
- Total calculated
- $104,363
- From this org
- $104,363
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Rene F MaciasRENE F MACIAS
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Patzia Montes De OcaPATZIA MONTES DE OCA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Augustine Arteaga JrAUGUSTINE ARTEAGA JR
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Gabriel ArteagaGABRIEL ARTEAGA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Elgin LoweELGIN LOWE
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dr Claudia Canizales AguilarDR CLAUDIA CANIZALES AGUILAR
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Neisha BectonNEISHA BECTON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202423149349300037
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.