- Revenue 2024
- $29,756,913
- Expenses 2024
- $29,551,448
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 24301 SOUTHLAND DR STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Aaron Ortiz
CEO
- Total calculated
- $394,162
- From this org
- $394,162
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $394,162
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $394,162
-
Roger Lauer
Medical Director
- Total calculated
- $256,183
- From this org
- $256,183
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $256,183
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $256,183
-
Jennifer Ellis
Chief Strategy Officer
- Total calculated
- $213,394
- From this org
- $213,394
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,394
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $213,394
-
James Cann
Finance Director
- Total calculated
- $165,637
- From this org
- $165,637
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,637
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $165,637
-
Lesley Mason
Chief HR Officer
- Total calculated
- $153,906
- From this org
- $153,906
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,906
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $153,906
-
Tejasi Bilgi
Deputy Chief Clinical Officer
- Total calculated
- $153,500
- From this org
- $153,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,500
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $153,500
-
Sonia Estrada-Lopez
Director-Children's Mental Health
- Total calculated
- $133,060
- From this org
- $133,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Aiyana Knowles
Chief Program Officer
- Total calculated
- $130,000
- From this org
- $130,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Bruce Cai
Controller
- Total calculated
- $121,000
- From this org
- $121,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Carlos A Londono
Dir Com Health Svc
- Total calculated
- $120,000
- From this org
- $120,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kimberly Beckham
Director of School-Based Svcs
- Total calculated
- $115,893
- From this org
- $115,893
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Alexis Peciulis
Chief Clinical Officer
- Total calculated
- $111,321
- From this org
- $111,321
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Carlie Magner
Dir. SBBH/Caminos
- Total calculated
- $109,108
- From this org
- $109,108
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Edda Banuelos
Dir-Dev. Dis.
- Total calculated
- $105,560
- From this org
- $105,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Youssef Elmanawy
Dir SUD Services
- Total calculated
- $104,333
- From this org
- $104,333
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Agustin Arteaga Jr
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Claudia Canizales
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elgin Lowe
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gabriel Arteaga
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patzia Montes de Oca
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Neisha Becton
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $29,756,913
- Expenses
- $29,551,448
- Contributions
- $865,729
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $28,098,924
- Expenses
- $27,894,941
- Contributions
- $1,396,682
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $29,003,483
- Expenses
- $28,818,300
- Contributions
- $1,032,683
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $29,003,483
- Expenses
- $28,818,300
- Contributions
- $1,032,683
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$778,400
2024 Capacity Building
-
2024 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
2022 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
2023 GRANT SUBAWARD
-
$160,000
2023 TO SUPPORT LA FAMILIA TO PROVIDE THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES COMPONENT OF BARTS CO-RESPONDER PILOT. FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
2023 CBO SUPPORT TO INCREASE VACCINATION COVERAGE
-
COVENANT MINISTRIES OF BENEVOLENCE
$100,000
2023 GRANTS FOR SENIORS
-
$99,000
2023 Expand Economic Stability And Employment For La Fa
-
$97,500
2024 Expand Economic Stability And Employment For La Fa
-
$75,000
2022 Expand Economic Stability And Employment For Homel
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$1,525 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$510 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.