Totals
- Total revenue
- $9,886,390
- Total expenses
- $9,389,560
- Contributions and grants received
- $9,886,390
- Grants paid
- $6,773,723
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $8,808,134
- Management and general expenses
- $581,426
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $8,808,134
Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Emogene Nelson
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $130,000
- From this org
- $130,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Dr Vicki Taylor
Director
- Total calculated
- $90,000
- From this org
- $90,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Francine Broadous Oputa
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel Griffin
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew Jendian
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina Alejo
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jenny Saklar
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sabrina Kelley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matilda Soria
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MaryJane Skellerup
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gail Breton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nelson Her
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jody Hironaka-Juteau
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Guillermo Jimenez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chet Love
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Moran
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
$506,262
COVID Response Activities
-
$436,796
COVID-19 Response Activities
-
$392,346
COVID Response Activities
-
$340,060
COVID-19 Activities
-
$292,675
COVID Response Activities
-
$229,167
Software servicesfor food security
-
$170,288
COVID-19 Activities
-
$118,113
COVID Response Activities
-
$95,182
Food recovery and distribution
-
$93,684
Food recovery and distribution
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413199349307801
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.