Totals
- Total revenue
- $94,477,043
- Total expenses
- $98,950,833
- Contributions and grants received
- $370,437
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $93,424,593
- Investment income
- $54,996
- Other revenue
- $627,017
- Total assets, end of year
- $37,925,022
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $14,385,593
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $23,539,429
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $84,253,184
- Management and general expenses
- $14,599,327
- Fundraising expenses
- $98,322
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $84,253,184
Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
EDWIN A NESS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,303,995
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,074,924
- Other
- $229,071
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $984,135 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $271,268 related
- Other
- not reported + $819,521 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $195,058 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $34,013 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $2,303,995 related
-
LAURA GLENN
PRESIDENT AM
- Total calculated
- $796,656
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $692,839
- Other
- $103,817
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $565,550 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $126,428 related
- Other
- not reported + $861 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $80,280 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,537 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $796,656 related
-
BRIAN N STIRLING DO
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $692,492
- From this org
- $648,318
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,174
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $512,446
- Bonus
- $114,063
- Other
- $21,809
- Deferred
- $15,280
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,894
- Filer's total
- $692,492
-
JASON D BENNETT DO
ORTHOPEDIC S
- Total calculated
- $630,935
- From this org
- $588,384
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,551
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $561,466
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $6,918
- Deferred
- $15,280
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,271
- Filer's total
- $630,935
-
LYNNE MCCORMICK DO
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $562,013
- From this org
- $1,745
- From related orgs
- $524,140
- Other
- $36,128
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,692 + $502,960 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $53 + $21,180 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,280 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $71 + $20,777 related
- Filer's total
- $1,816 + $560,197 related
-
GARRICK CVITKOVICH MD
SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $518,571
- From this org
- $483,648
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,923
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $473,123
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $5,525
- Deferred
- $11,223
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,700
- Filer's total
- $518,571
-
KIRSTEN KORTH-WHITE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $513,466
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $440,949
- Other
- $72,517
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $337,739 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $89,708 related
- Other
- not reported + $13,502 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $47,093 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,424 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $513,466 related
-
CARL SCHUBERT MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $466,626
- From this org
- $429,857
- From related orgs
- $3,963
- Other
- $32,806
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,178 + $3,766 related
- Bonus
- $120,187
- Other
- $23,492 + $197 related
- Deferred
- $15,202 + $78 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,347 + $179 related
- Filer's total
- $462,406 + $4,220 related
-
ALICIA MAITLAND
CFO PT-YR
- Total calculated
- $463,262
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $435,628
- Other
- $27,634
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $249,058 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $105,150 related
- Other
- not reported + $81,420 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,698 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,936 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $463,262 related
-
CASEY KANDOW
VP ANCILLARY
- Total calculated
- $456,831
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $428,900
- Other
- $27,931
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $332,447 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $96,453 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $6,130 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $21,801 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $456,831 related
-
CHRISTOPHER SQUIRE
VP ANCILLARY
- Total calculated
- $441,617
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $373,647
- Other
- $67,970
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $302,913 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $70,268 related
- Other
- not reported + $466 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $43,945 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $24,025 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $441,617 related
-
ELLEN SMITH
COO PHYSICIA
- Total calculated
- $437,882
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $380,194
- Other
- $57,688
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $323,437 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $54,090 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,667 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $54,746 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $2,942 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $437,882 related
-
TONYA SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $435,500
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $412,863
- Other
- $22,637
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $293,848 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $112,050 related
- Other
- not reported + $6,965 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $5,411 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $17,226 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $435,500 related
-
KATHLEEN MALY
INTERIM CFO
- Total calculated
- $320,564
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $288,390
- Other
- $32,174
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $254,344 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $10,326 related
- Other
- not reported + $23,720 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $13,974 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,200 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $320,564 related
-
KATHLEEN LARAIA
VP ONCOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $251,079
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $218,881
- Other
- $32,198
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $188,734 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $22,459 related
- Other
- not reported + $7,688 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,176 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,022 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $251,079 related
-
MICHAEL HODNETT
CNO
- Total calculated
- $232,757
- From this org
- $189,716
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,041
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,382
- Bonus
- $26,880
- Other
- $454
- Deferred
- $18,608
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,433
- Filer's total
- $232,757
-
THEODORE BATZER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
KENNETH BLOEM
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
NICK CEGLAREK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
ALAN CONRAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
CASEY COWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
TOM VERYSER DDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
KATHY DIXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
MARLENE HULTEEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
DOUG LUCIANI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
DAVID MCCURDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
RUTH HOPPE MD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
KIMBERLY MORLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
TIM NELSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
BRIAN POSTMA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
OWEN ROBERTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
MICHELLE RUSSELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
MARY SANDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
KRISTINE THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
ELAINE WOOD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
BRUCE ZENNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
-
MATT BULLOCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
DAVID MENGEBIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
BEN MULADORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
SAKURA TAKANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
- MUNSON HEALTHCARE MAINTAINS A SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP AT THE TRAVERSE CITY COUNTRY CLUB. A REQUIREMENT OF THE COUNTRY CLUB IS THAT A MEMBERSHIP BE IN AN INDIVIDUAL NAME AND NOT A CORPORATE NAME, SO EDWIN NESS IS LISTED AS THE INDIVIDUAL FOR THE MEMBERSHIP. MUNSON HEALTHCARE USES THE SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP TO CONDUCT OFF-SITE MEETINGS AND RETREATS.
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF PAY FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS WITHIN MUNSON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS CAREFULLY AND THOUGHTFULLY DIRECTED BY THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THROUGH THE COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES "BEST PRACTICES" METHODS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND, AS SUCH, IS COMPOSED OF SEVEN MEMBERS WHOSE VOTING MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT. THE COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH ENSURING THAT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DESIGNED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN HIGH QUALITY, PROFESSIONAL LEADERSHIP WHILE MAINTAINING STRONG STEWARDSHIP FOR THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS REFLECT THE SCOPE OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE, AND INDUSTRY STANDING AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE RETAINS A NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ENSURE MUNSON HEALTHCARE'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND LEVELS ARE INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED WHILE BEING COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE. THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE CONFLICT, VALUATION AND COMPLIANCE ("CVC") COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE SURVEY INFORMATION TO EVALUATE THE REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THAT ANALYSIS OCCURS EACH NOVEMBER. THE COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- EDWIN A. NESS 0 179,779 0 LAURA GLENN 0 65,000 0 KIRSTEN KORTH-WHITE 0 34,651 0 CASEY KANDOW 12,730 0 0 CHRISTOPHER SQUIRE 0 30,975 0 ELLEN SMITH 0 40,000 0 MICHAEL HODNETT 0 10,709 0
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
- MUNSON HEALTHCARE EXECUTIVES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL BONUS BASED ON MEETING ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, WHICH ARE SET IN ADVANCE AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD. THE GOALS INCLUDE A COMBINATION OF FINANCIAL TARGETS, STRATEGIC TARGETS AND OPERATIONAL TARGETS INCLUDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE DELIVERY, DISEASE MANAGEMENT, PATIENT SATISFACTION, EMPLOYEE SAFETY, AND EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT. AT THE END OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING AND APPROVING EXECUTIVE BONUSES BASED ON PROGRESS TOWARD MEETING ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS.
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART I, LINE 4A EXECUTIVE SEVERANCE PLAN: SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE, IN ORDER TO RECRUIT AND MAINTAIN QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES, A COMPETITIVE BENEFIT PACKAGE IS OFFERED TO THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENTS, WHICH INCLUDES A SEVERANCE PLAN. MUNSON HAS A SEVERANCE PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS, WHICH PROVIDES FOR THE PRESIDENT UP TO TWO YEARS OF PAY IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT ENDS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND FOR VICE-PRESIDENTS, UP TO ONE-YEAR OF PAY IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT ENDS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR A 50% OFFSET FOR SUBSEQUENT EMPLOYMENT DURING THE SEVERANCE PERIOD. MEDICAL BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED DURING THE SEVERANCE PERIOD. PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS: SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE, IN ORDER TO RECRUIT AND MAINTAIN QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENTS, A COMPETITIVE BENEFIT PACKAGE IS OFFERED WHICH INCLUDES PARTICIPATION IN A NON-QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. FOR THE PRESIDENT, THE PLAN PROVIDES A TARGETED BENEFIT AT AGE 62. ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS, AT MUNSON'S DISCRETION, ARE MADE TO THE PLAN IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE THE TARGETED RETIREMENT BENEFIT LEVEL. VICE-PRESIDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED 6% OF BASE COMPENSATION, FUNDED ANNUALLY, AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF MUNSON. THESE FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO VESTED PARTICIPANTS UPON SEPARATION OF EMPLOYMENT FROM MUNSON.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
C3 · DIALYSIS · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HEALTHCARE · MI
-
C3 · RAISE FUND · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HOME HEALT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUN HOME H MUNSON HOME HEALTH
-
C3 · HOME HEALT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUN HOME H MUNSON HOME HEALTH
-
C3 · MED TRANSP · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HEALTHCARE · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · PHYSICIAN · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON MED MUNSON MEDICAL CENTER
-
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
-
MUNSON HEALTHCARE CHARLEVOIX HOSPIT
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC
-
MUNSON HEALTHCARE MANISTEE HOSPITAL
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC
-
MUNSON HEALTHCARE OTSEGO MEMORIAL H
C3 · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNSON HC MUNSON HEALTHCARE
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
NORTHERN MICHIGAN SUPPLY ALLIANCE
PURCHASING · MI
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING CONDOMINIUM
REAL ESTAT · MI · controlled entity
-
PHARMACY · MI · controlled entity
-
PHARMACY · MI · controlled entity
-
MEDICAL OFFICE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIAT
REAL ESTAT · MI · controlled entity
Assets distributed on this return
Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.
1 distribution to a recipient named as a person, $9,994,047. Counted where the filer named the recipient as a person, as filed. Who received them, and what, are not published.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 10 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401359349300635
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.