Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MUNSON HOME CARE

EIN 38-2191390 TRAVERSE CITY, MI

Revenue 2023
$24,642,656
Expenses 2023
$26,383,317

Program services were 88.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E92
Classification
1000
Street
1105 SIXTH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PAUL KONOPACKI

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $806,567
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $720,042
    Other
    $86,525
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $582,360 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $70,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $67,682 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $65,902 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,623 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $806,567 related
  • ROMAN BARRAZA MD

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $410,838
    From this org
    $387,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,962
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $358,447
    Bonus
    $29,130
    Other
    $299
    Deferred
    $13,711
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,251
    Filer's total
    $410,838
  • KELLY TOMASZEWSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $363,146
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $297,671
    Other
    $65,475
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $246,534 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $51,137 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $42,498 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,977 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $363,146 related
  • SHARI WILSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $335,691
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $278,346
    Other
    $57,345
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $255,075 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $23,271 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $37,927 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,418 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $335,691 related
  • KATHLEEN MALY

    FORMER INTER

    Total calculated
    $229,436
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $222,122
    Other
    $7,314

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $84,251 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $75,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $62,871 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $2,947 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $4,367 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $229,436 related
  • DAWN HALLECK

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $216,861
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $175,229
    Other
    $41,632
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $169,371 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $5,858 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $19,503 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,129 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $216,861 related
  • RENEE BAIRD

    PATIENT COOR

    Total calculated
    $175,946
    From this org
    $112,420
    From related orgs
    $2,869
    Other
    $60,657
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $106,490
    Bonus
    $5,500 + $2,869 related
    Other
    $430
    Deferred
    $37,987 + $60 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,156 + $454 related
    Filer's total
    $172,563 + $3,383 related
  • KARLON ALTON

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $154,204
    From this org
    $124,254
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,950
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,851
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    $403
    Deferred
    $6,406
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,544
    Filer's total
    $154,204
  • REBECCA WILLIAMS

    HOME CARE MA

    Total calculated
    $143,913
    From this org
    $129,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,582
    Hours/week
    40
  • BILAL MALEK MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $132,602
    From this org
    $121,051
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,551
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $24,642,656
    Expenses
    $26,383,317
    Contributions
    $650,364
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,566,359
    Expenses
    $27,569,644
    Contributions
    $487,579
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.