Totals
- Total revenue
- $434,551
- Total expenses
- $899,231
- Contributions and grants received
- $16
- Grants paid
- $820,050
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $434,535
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,033,752
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $843,773
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $13,189,979
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $820,050
- Management and general expenses
- $79,181
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $820,050
Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$16
-
3 · Investment income
total $372,189 · excluded $372,189
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $62,346
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $62,346
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $62,346 · excluded $62,346
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $820,050 · program services $820,050
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,500 · management and general $1,500
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $74,513 · management and general $74,513
-
13 · Office expenses
total $100 · management and general $100
-
23 · Insurance
total $3,068 · management and general $3,068
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $295,630 · end of year $304,346
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $13,245,725 · end of year $13,729,406
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $600,000 · end of year $825,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $14,205 · end of year $18,773
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$602,625 · end of year -$678,427
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $13,529,775 · end of year $13,868,406
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE CCCD FOUNDATION RECEIVES AND MAINTAINS FUNDS TO BE USED AND APPLIED EXCLUSIVELY TOWARD THE PROGRAMS AND GRANTMAKING ACTIVITIES OF THE CENTER FOR CRAFT WHOSE MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE UNDERSTANDING OF CRAFT IN THE US.
-
THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS PRIMARILY AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION THAT ADVANCES THE UNDERSTANDING OF CRAFT THROUGH AWARDING GRANTS, OFFERING EXHIBITIONS AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS, BUILDING STRATEGIC COMMUNITY AND NATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS, AND SPEARHEADING INITIATIVES IN THE UNITED STATES.
Expenses $820,050 · Grants $820,050
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Doug BeckstettDOUG BECKSTETT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
David WorleyDAVID WORLEY
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Michael AndryMICHAEL ANDRY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie MooreSTEPHANIE MOORE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $161,845
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $120,047
- Other
- $41,798
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $120,047 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,551 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $29,247 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $161,845 related
-
Patricia SmithPATRICIA SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve AcetoSTEVE ACETO
TREASURER TH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
OPERATIONS SUPPORT
-
CRAFT RESEARCH
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CENTER FOR CRAFT CREATIVITY & DESIG
501C3 · CHARITABLE · NC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 7 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202420439349301817
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.