Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GSMA LTD

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GSMA LTD.

Totals

Total revenue
$191,083,652
Total expenses
$131,335,795
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$37,305,000
Program service revenue
$184,830,268
Investment income
$5,437,483
Other revenue
$815,901
Total assets, end of year
$283,975,333
Total liabilities, end of year
$156,596,987
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$127,378,346
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE ACTIVITES

    total $180,851,206 · related or exempt $180,851,206

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MOBILE WORLD LIVE

    total $3,707,817 · unrelated business $3,707,817

  • 2c · Program service revenue: GSMA INTELLIGENCE

    total $271,245 · unrelated business $271,245

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,437,483 · excluded $5,437,483

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $815,901 · excluded $815,901

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $815,901

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $37,305,000 · program services $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,954,493

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $14,753,365

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $726,220

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,075,645

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,998,891

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,255,530

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $177,843

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,708,242

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,329,643

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $193,281

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $3,449,271

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $12,441,608

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,851,211

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $26,324,849

  • 20 · Interest

    total $82,754

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,382,901

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE

    total $12,315,897

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER FINANCIAL EXPENSE

    total $468,971

  • 24c · Other expenses: TAX EXPENSE

    total $415,646

  • 24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $124,534

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $76,226,795 · end of year $63,155,588

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $58,483,080 · end of year $86,557,081

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $9,094,623 · end of year $8,756,449

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,349,332

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,232,263

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,415,983 · end of year $2,117,069

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $49,053,312 · end of year $123,072,220

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $302,166 · end of year $316,926

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $12,359,213 · end of year $15,194,625

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $115,216,574 · end of year $140,153,851

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,154,415 · end of year $1,248,511

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $65,845,757 · end of year $127,378,346

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

GSMA LTD PROMOTES THE COMMON INTEREST OF GSMA'S MEMBERS IN VARIOUS MANNERS. GSMA LTD.'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS ORGANIZING INTERNATIONAL TRADE SHOWS INCLUDING MOBILE WORLD CONGRESS, MOBILE WORLD CONGRESS SHANGHAI AND MOBILE WORLD CONGRESS LAS VEGAS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

GSMA LTD. promotes the common interest of GSMA'S members in various manners. GSMA Ltd.'s primary activity is organizing international trade shows.

  • MOBILE WORLD CONGRESS HELD IN BARCELONA, SPAIN WAS HELD BETWEEN 27TH FEBRUARY AND 2ND MARCH 2023.

  • MOBILE WORLD CONGRESS HELD IN SHANGHAI WAS HELD IN BETWEEN JUNE 28TH AND JUNE 30TH 2023.

  • THE MOBILE WORLD CONGRESS LAS VEGAS WAS HELD BETWEEN 26TH AND 28TH SEPTEMBER 2023 IN LAS VEGAS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mats Granryd

    Director General

    Total calculated
    $2,082,863
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,082,863
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 33 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $639,282 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $926,958 related
    Other
    $0 + $516,623 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,082,863 related
  • John Hoffman

    CEO - GSMA Ltd

    Total calculated
    $1,598,541
    From this org
    $1,587,741
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,800
    Hours/week
    38 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $535,963
    Bonus
    $1,037,378
    Other
    $14,400
    Deferred
    $10,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $1,598,541
  • Louise Easterbrook

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $1,125,444
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,125,444
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    18 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $394,170 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $683,974 related
    Other
    $0 + $47,300 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,125,444 related
  • Alex Sinclair

    Chief Technology Officer

    Total calculated
    $1,052,964
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,052,964
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $363,798 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $645,511 related
    Other
    $0 + $43,655 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,052,964 related
  • John Giusti

    Chief Regulatory Officer

    Total calculated
    $946,458
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $945,345
    Other
    $1,113
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $340,709 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $567,158 related
    Other
    $0 + $37,478 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $1,113 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $946,458 related
  • Bob Puglielli

    General Manager - Events

    Total calculated
    $515,741
    From this org
    $504,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,800
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $351,508
    Bonus
    $152,800
    Other
    $633
    Deferred
    $10,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $515,741
  • Sarah Wiggin

    Vice President of Sales

    Total calculated
    $514,990
    From this org
    $498,880
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,110
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $269,115
    Bonus
    $215,287
    Other
    $14,478
    Deferred
    $16,110
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $514,990
  • Lara Dewar

    Chief Marketing Officer

    Total calculated
    $499,016
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $462,949
    Other
    $36,067
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $300,559 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $162,390 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $36,067 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $499,016 related
  • William Neil

    Sales Director - Mobile World

    Total calculated
    $426,723
    From this org
    $413,390
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,333
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,828
    Bonus
    $190,562
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,333
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $426,723
  • Oonagh Stein

    Finance Director

    Total calculated
    $395,803
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $363,455
    Other
    $32,348
    Hours/week
    20 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $270,183 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $93,272 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,348 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $395,803 related
  • Monique Cormier

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $377,848
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $367,048
    Other
    $10,800
    Hours/week
    20 + 23 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $281,753 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $84,662 related
    Other
    $0 + $633 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $377,848 related
  • Sihan Bo Chen

    Head of Greater China and Even

    Total calculated
    $365,808
    From this org
    $351,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,154
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $284,193
    Bonus
    $67,461
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,154
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $365,808
  • Sianne Ryder

    Head of Events - Asia

    Total calculated
    $361,372
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $345,655
    Other
    $15,717
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $262,568 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $83,087 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,717 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $361,372 related
  • Peter Jarich

    Head of GSMA Intelligence

    Total calculated
    $329,464
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $300,788
    Other
    $28,676
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $239,585 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $61,203 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,676 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $329,464 related
  • Eulalia Ripoll Giralt

    Head of Events, Europe

    Total calculated
    $325,221
    From this org
    $297,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,673
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,740
    Bonus
    $63,808
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,673
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $325,221
  • Adrian Dodd

    Head of Managed Services

    Total calculated
    $305,166
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $279,292
    Other
    $25,874
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $216,233 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $63,059 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,874 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $305,166 related
  • Steve Russ

    Head of New Program Developmen

    Total calculated
    $266,697
    From this org
    $256,555
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,142
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,269
    Bonus
    $46,286
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,142
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $266,697

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • GSMA MC LLC

    advertising · GA · income $0 · assets $0

    Directly controlled by GSMA Ltd

  • GSMC Event Project Management SL

    Event MGMT · SP · income $6,297,177 · assets $940,132

    Directly controlled by GSMA LTD

  • GSM Conference Services LTD

    Conferences · UK · income $9,583,824 · assets $1,118,444

    Directly controlled by GSMA LTD

  • GSMA (Shanghai) CO Ltd

    Event Mgmt · CH · income $11,848,528 · assets $9,842,293

    Directly controlled by GSMA LTD

  • GSMA 4YFN EVENT MANAGEMENT SL

    Event MGMT · SP · income $4,176,830 · assets $7,590,634

    Directly controlled by GSMA LTD

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • GSMA SERVICES INDIA PRIVATE

    C CORP · DIGITAL ADVOC · IN · 100% owned · share of income $1,438,929 · share of assets $826,151

    Directly controlled by GSM ASSOCIATION

  • GSMA SRL

    C Corp · Digital Advoc · AR · 100% owned · share of income $3,868,255 · share of assets $422,275

    Directly controlled by GSM Association

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202421369349309227

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.