Totals
- Total revenue
- $88,742,887
- Total expenses
- $75,094,217
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $168,452
- Program service revenue
- $74,350,697
- Investment income
- $10,529,504
- Other revenue
- $3,862,686
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,937,869,169
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,774,139,404
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $163,729,765
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME
total $51,724,665 · related or exempt $51,724,665
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $18,083,764 · related or exempt $18,041,745 · unrelated business $42,019
-
2c · Program service revenue: MORTGAGE SERVICING INCOME
total $2,062,700 · related or exempt $2,062,700
-
2d · Program service revenue: FANNIE MAE LOAN SALES
total $1,464,766 · related or exempt $1,464,766
-
2e · Program service revenue: MEMBER FINANCIAL INCOME
total $1,014,802 · related or exempt $1,014,802
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,419,315 · excluded $10,419,315
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $93,066
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $93,066
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $93,066 · excluded $93,066
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $522,155
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $411,966
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $110,189
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $110,189 · excluded $110,189
-
11a · Other revenue: REALTY COMMISSION INCOME
total $2,719,510 · unrelated business $2,719,510
-
11b · Other revenue: TITLE SERVICE INCOME
total $1,050,110 · unrelated business $1,050,110
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,769,620
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $155,452
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $13,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,640,586
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $26,827,438
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $2,742,222
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,081,653
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,914,200
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,325
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $228,124
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $140,909
-
11g · Fees: other
total $722,737
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,840,582
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,088,134
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,119,905
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,850,303
-
17 · Travel
total $208,747
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $345,391
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,951,027
-
23 · Insurance
total $91,892
-
24a · Other expenses: DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER ACC
total $8,020,598
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN & CLOSING COSTS
total $6,728,295
-
24c · Other expenses: DEBIT CARD EXPENSES
total $3,218,940
-
24d · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $1,674,759
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,487,998
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $8,618,255 · end of year $7,939,102
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $354,939,929 · end of year $113,096,581
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,380,754 · end of year $4,567,103
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,054,761,731 · end of year $1,238,656,841
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,796,579 · end of year $2,392,879
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$61,318,800
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$26,038,961
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $33,453,938 · end of year $35,279,839
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $432,370,522 · end of year $504,067,561
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $16,356,591 · end of year $6,603,112
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $4,748,638 · end of year $4,776,205
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $18,802,777 · end of year $20,489,946
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $28,373,096 · end of year $32,289,827
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $983,489 · end of year $1,081,430
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,699,881,077 · end of year $1,740,768,147
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $199,992,052 · end of year $163,729,765
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO HELPING OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS.
-
WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION, LIKE ALL CREDIT UNIONS, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND MOST STATE TAXES BECAUSE WE ARE A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION. IN TURN, WE REINVEST INTO OUR ORGANIZATION AND COMMUNITIES. WE ENCOURAGE OUR LEADERS AND EMPLOYEES TO GET INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES AND WORTHWHILE CAUSES, VOLUNTEERING OVER 3,900 HOURS IN 2022. THROUGH PROVIDING FREE FINANCIAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND LITERACY, WESTCONSIN EDUCATED NEARLY 54,000 STUDENTS IN OVER 200 AREA SCHOOLS. IN 2022, WESTCONSIN PROVIDED LOW-COST FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 113,981 MEMBERS.
-
SERVED MEMBERS' INTERESTS BY ACCEPTING DEPOSITS, GRANTING LOANS, AND INVESTING EXCESS FUNDS IN A PRUDENT MANNER.
-
PROVIDED OVER 20,000 LOANS FOR OVER $618 MILLION TO MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Gerald WolfGERALD WOLF
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $7,300
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Toidd LeipnitzTOIDD LEIPNITZ
VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $7,300
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Karen FlugKAREN FLUG
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $7,300
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Colleen MensingCOLLEEN MENSING
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $7,300
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dale DahlkeDALE DAHLKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,300
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mark DahmsMARK DAHMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,300
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sarah NoreenSARAH NOREEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,300
- From this org
- $7,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lora BenrudLORA BENRUD
CEO
- Total calculated
- $681,321
- From this org
- $608,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,110
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $559,427
- Bonus
- $40,211
- Other
- $8,573
- Deferred
- $46,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,960
- Filer's total
- $681,321
-
Jerilyn KindermanJERILYN KINDERMAN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $353,409
- From this org
- $282,210
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,199
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,679
- Bonus
- $18,631
- Other
- $900
- Deferred
- $41,006
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,193
- Filer's total
- $353,409
-
Michael TomasekMICHAEL TOMASEK
CIO
- Total calculated
- $296,268
- From this org
- $256,789
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,479
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,170
- Bonus
- $16,319
- Other
- $300
- Deferred
- $35,958
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,521
- Filer's total
- $296,268
-
Jim WookeyJIM WOOKEY
COO
- Total calculated
- $318,593
- From this org
- $250,762
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,831
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $231,903
- Bonus
- $16,969
- Other
- $1,890
- Deferred
- $36,514
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,317
- Filer's total
- $318,593
-
Nicole YarringtonNICOLE YARRINGTON
CTO
- Total calculated
- $257,226
- From this org
- $222,324
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,902
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,666
- Bonus
- $15,208
- Other
- $450
- Deferred
- $30,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,970
- Filer's total
- $257,226
-
Scott GiltnerSCOTT GILTNER
CLO
- Total calculated
- $275,987
- From this org
- $224,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,887
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,532
- Bonus
- $13,988
- Other
- $2,580
- Deferred
- $21,876
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,011
- Filer's total
- $275,987
-
Stephanie RasmussenSTEPHANIE RASMUSSEN
CXO
- Total calculated
- $248,954
- From this org
- $191,849
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,105
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,202
- Bonus
- $12,597
- Other
- $1,050
- Deferred
- $28,188
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,917
- Filer's total
- $248,954
-
Timothy CarlsonTIMOTHY CARLSON
VP - WESTCONSIN INVESTMENT
- Total calculated
- $314,441
- From this org
- $269,559
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,882
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,809
- Bonus
- $1,770
- Other
- $1,980
- Deferred
- $39,912
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,970
- Filer's total
- $314,441
-
Melissa KraemerMELISSA KRAEMER
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR
- Total calculated
- $174,855
- From this org
- $150,927
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,928
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,815
- Bonus
- $9,474
- Other
- $638
- Deferred
- $21,014
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,914
- Filer's total
- $174,855
-
Russell BlasiusRUSSELL BLASIUS
SENIOR VP - RETAIL OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $240,822
- From this org
- $186,147
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,675
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,699
- Bonus
- $12,558
- Other
- $1,890
- Deferred
- $27,125
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,550
- Filer's total
- $240,822
-
James WynnJAMES WYNN
VP - BUSINESS LOANS AND SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $243,964
- From this org
- $188,836
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,128
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,499
- Bonus
- $12,437
- Other
- $900
- Deferred
- $27,544
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,584
- Filer's total
- $243,964
-
Jeffery JaegerJEFFERY JAEGER
VP OFFICE II
- Total calculated
- $183,647
- From this org
- $150,543
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,104
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,945
- Bonus
- $11,320
- Other
- $278
- Deferred
- $21,961
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,143
- Filer's total
- $183,647
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
PARTNERSHIP DONATION
-
GENERA
-
UW-RIVER FALLS FOUNDATION
$0
GENERAL DONATION/ASSISTANCE
-
GENERAL DONATION/ASSISTANCE
-
GENERAL DONATION/ASSISTANCE
-
GENERAL DONATION/ASSISTANCE
-
GENERAL DONATION/ASSISTANCE
-
ELLSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY
$0
LIBRARY BUILDING DONATION
-
GENERAL DONATION/ASSISTANCE
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
WESTCONSIN REALTY LLC
REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE SERVICES · WI · income $2,719,510 · assets $2,731,382
Directly controlled by WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION
-
WESTCONSIN TITLE SERVICES LLC
GENERAL TITLE SERVICES · WI · income $1,050,110 · assets $2,143,845
Directly controlled by WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 1 May 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202331239349300518
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.