Totals
- Total revenue
- $312,549,911
- Total expenses
- $222,811,814
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $294,873,273
- Investment income
- $15,193,724
- Other revenue
- $2,482,914
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,612,347,991
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,991,561,214
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $620,786,777
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $222,811,814
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $222,811,814
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $184,917,136 · related or exempt $184,917,136
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $51,810,711 · related or exempt $51,094,787 · unrelated business $715,924
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME
total $58,145,426 · related or exempt $58,145,426
-
3 · Investment income
total $15,193,724 · related or exempt $15,193,724
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER NON OP GAIN
total $2,482,914 · related or exempt $2,482,914
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,482,914
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $9,074,793 · program services $9,074,793
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $75,168,826 · program services $75,168,826
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $19,806,320 · program services $19,806,320
-
16 · Occupancy
total $10,167,939 · program services $10,167,939
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,703,580 · program services $1,703,580
-
20 · Interest
total $241,695 · program services $241,695
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $9,775,184 · program services $9,775,184
-
24a · Other expenses: SEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE
total $96,873,477 · program services $96,873,477
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $36,932,215 · end of year $119,785,006
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $999,931,290 · end of year $73,186,171
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $15,767,591 · end of year $57,010,573
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $4,563,293,745 · end of year $5,475,144,552
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $43,337,347 · end of year $52,679,576
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$261,418,934
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$47,040,419
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $191,763,645 · end of year $214,378,515
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $420,247,181
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $198,907,992 · end of year $199,916,417
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $19,421,172 · end of year $49,439,021
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,341,266 · end of year $1,140,278
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
end of year $40,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $5,465,786,079 · end of year $5,900,981,915
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $562,385,308 · end of year $620,786,777
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
-
EMPLOYEE LABOR AND BENEFIT COSTS INCURRED TO SUPPORT SAVINGS SERVICES, LOAN ORIGINATIONS, AND SERVICING THE LOAN PORTFOLIO FOR ITS MEMBERS
Expenses $222,811,814
-
DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS ON THEIR SHARE ACCOUNTS, MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS, AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.
-
OFFICE EXPENSES AND DATA PROCESSING EXPENSES NECESSARY TO SUPPORT MEMBER ACCOUNT AND LOAN ACTIVITY BY PROVIDING MEMBERS ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, ATM NETWORKS, AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION OFFICES.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Duane K JonesDUANE K JONES
PRESIDENT EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $2,654,305
- From this org
- $623,063
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,031,242
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,895
- Bonus
- $224,378
- Other
- $156,790
- Deferred
- $2,031,242
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $2,654,305
-
Samuel S MoseleySAMUEL S MOSELEY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $999,620
- From this org
- $999,620
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $801,600
- Bonus
- $172,175
- Other
- $25,845
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $999,620
-
Hugh DaileyHUGH DAILEY
CEO SE TRUSTSPECIAL ASST MGR
- Total calculated
- $433,565
- From this org
- $433,565
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $341,222
- Bonus
- $78,727
- Other
- $13,616
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $433,565
-
Sterling GrubbsSTERLING GRUBBS
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $418,579
- From this org
- $418,579
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,600
- Bonus
- $71,016
- Other
- $10,963
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $418,579
-
Zelda V AbramZELDA V ABRAM
CFO
- Total calculated
- $416,044
- From this org
- $416,044
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,600
- Bonus
- $73,104
- Other
- $6,340
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $416,044
-
Christopher DavidCHRISTOPHER DAVID
COO
- Total calculated
- $388,043
- From this org
- $388,043
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $311,600
- Bonus
- $64,679
- Other
- $11,764
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $388,043
-
Michelle GarrettMICHELLE GARRETT
SVPII BUSINESS BANKING
- Total calculated
- $356,020
- From this org
- $356,020
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,867
- Bonus
- $46,846
- Other
- $166,307
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $356,020
-
Kindra WalkerKINDRA WALKER
AVP MTG LOAN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $333,344
- From this org
- $333,344
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- $333,244
- Other
- $100
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $333,344
-
David S HandDAVID S HAND
EVP COMMERCIAL LENDING
- Total calculated
- $327,500
- From this org
- $327,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $64,390
- Bonus
- $88,013
- Other
- $175,097
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $327,500
-
Timothy S StaleyTIMOTHY S STALEY
ORLANDO MARKET PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $327,253
- From this org
- $327,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $272,785
- Bonus
- $53,444
- Other
- $1,024
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $327,253
-
Jill H DavisJILL H DAVIS
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $312,331
- From this org
- $312,331
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,600
- Bonus
- $53,436
- Other
- $7,295
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $312,331
-
Acie ForrerACIE FORRER
SW FL MKT PRES
- Total calculated
- $310,266
- From this org
- $310,266
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,600
- Bonus
- $56,054
- Other
- $612
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $310,266
-
Lison MaurerLISON MAURER
AVP OUTSIDE MTG SALES
- Total calculated
- $308,357
- From this org
- $308,357
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- $22,533
- Other
- $285,824
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $308,357
-
Michael H CheesemanMICHAEL H CHEESEMAN
CAO
- Total calculated
- $307,443
- From this org
- $307,443
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,600
- Bonus
- $50,456
- Other
- $5,387
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $307,443
-
James R HagginsJAMES R HAGGINS
CHIEF OF RISK MGMNT
- Total calculated
- $304,053
- From this org
- $304,053
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,600
- Bonus
- $50,455
- Other
- $1,998
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $304,053
-
Donna BrownDONNA BROWN
CHIEF AUDIT & COMPLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $293,424
- From this org
- $293,424
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,487
- Bonus
- $60,393
- Other
- $3,544
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $293,424
-
Vanessa L HernandezVANESSA L HERNANDEZ
CHIEF RETAIL DELIVERY
- Total calculated
- $259,124
- From this org
- $259,124
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,691
- Bonus
- $45,062
- Other
- $10,371
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $259,124
-
Timothy LysakTIMOTHY LYSAK
CHIEF INFO OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $256,651
- From this org
- $256,651
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,905
- Bonus
- $43,158
- Other
- $3,588
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $256,651
-
Nancy J IrvinNANCY J IRVIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $249,038
- From this org
- $249,038
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $63,462
- Bonus
- $61,508
- Other
- $124,068
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $249,038
-
Sarita GuillorySARITA GUILLORY
SUPERVISORY COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 15 related
-
Darrell L JensenDARRELL L JENSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Donald Williams SrDONALD WILLIAMS SR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Dan PierceDAN PIERCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Gary I RuhleGARY I RUHLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Christopher GeigerCHRISTOPHER GEIGER
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Chester A BrojekCHESTER A BROJEK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Kenneth J HeubuschKENNETH J HEUBUSCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
John J UppercoJOHN J UPPERCO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Nick SudzinaNICK SUDZINA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Shirley PellarchySHIRLEY PELLARCHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Terrence McGriffTERRENCE MCGRIFF
CHAIRMAN SUP COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Kathryn L AshmoreKATHRYN L ASHMORE
SUPERVISORY COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Harry R WilliamsHARRY R WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Connie MilitoCONNIE MILITO
SUPERVISORY COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
None.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
MIDFLORIDA TITLE LLC
RELATED · TITLE · FL · 55% owned · general or managing partner
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
MIDFLORIDA INSURANCE SERVICES LLC
C Corp · INSURANCE SALES · FL · 100% owned
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 5 May 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202311389349300221
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.