What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 December 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $1,839,670 changed to $2,993,657
- Total expenses
- $2,107,417 changed to $3,461,473
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,765,333 changed to $2,386,575
- Grants paid
- $0 changed to $12,265
- Program services expenses
- $1,676,730 changed to $2,724,689
- Management and general expenses
- $167,978 changed to $301,600
- Fundraising expenses
- $262,709 changed to $435,184
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,676,730 changed to $2,724,689
Listed only on the earlier return
- ERIN MORGAN
- EVA ROBERTSON
- JOE HAMPTON
- MASHONDA TAYLOR
Listed only on the later return
- CASEY HARDEMAN
- JASON TETER
- KAYLA GLADNEY
- LEONARD CASEY
Listed under a different title
- BRAXTON GOODRICH: FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR then TREASURER
- JARITA MEANS: FINANCE DIRECTOR then CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- KENDRA KEY: FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER then BOARD MEMBER
- SHIRLEY FAGAN: BOARD MEMBER then SECRETARY
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,993,657
- Total expenses
- $3,461,473
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,386,575
- Grants paid
- $12,265
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,724,689
- Management and general expenses
- $301,600
- Fundraising expenses
- $435,184
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,724,689
Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
LEONARD CASEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SILVIA ESPINOSA-LAXSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROLINE YIELDING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICK WILLIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILL CLARK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CASEY HARDEMAN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PARDIS STITT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK STITT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE STEWART
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARITA VENABLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAYLOR PURSELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANNY MCKINNEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HUNTER LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENDRA KEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSA HOOPER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON TETER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDON GLOVER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA VON FELDT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHIRLEY FAGAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TREY ECHOLS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAXTON GOODRICH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAYLA GLADNEY
ROTARACT BOARD FELLOW
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES ESTHER KELLUM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JARITA MEANS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $113,038
- From this org
- $107,915
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,123
- Hours/week
- 40
-
AMANDA STOREY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $150,000
- From this org
- $150,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
$12,265
HANDS ON PROGRAM: CONNECT INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO SERVE THE COMMUNITY
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
JONES VALLEY TEACHING FARM CENTER FOR FOOD EDUCATION
501(C)(3) · SERVE AS A HEADQUARTERS FOR OPERATIONS OF JONES VALLEY TEACHING FARM · AL
Directly controlled by JONES VALLEY TEACHING FARM
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202631669349302208
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.