Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,550,652
Total expenses
$19,481,075
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$326,281
Program service revenue
$21,191,951
Investment income
$3,358,701
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$361,485,329
Total liabilities, end of year
$303,582,128
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$57,903,201
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $15,735,604 · related or exempt $15,735,604

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $5,456,347 · related or exempt $5,410,056 · unrelated business $46,291

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,505,633 · excluded $3,505,633

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $371,240

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $518,172

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$146,932

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$146,932 · excluded -$146,932

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $326,281

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,151,231

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,935,452

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $231,769

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $454,255

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $361,582

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $205,895

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $107,436

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,284,509

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $448,832

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $228,352

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,755,766

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $376,316

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $182,463

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,768,920

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $288,985

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $81,603

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $1,130,896

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $955,646

  • 24c · Other expenses: SERVICE CHARGES AND ACC

    total $874,700

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING

    total $259,069

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $71,117

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,402,719 · end of year $3,488,284

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $17,752 · end of year $29,649

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $233,969,768 · end of year $235,053,880

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $107,863 · end of year $85,786

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,134,179

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,828,549

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,688,843 · end of year $7,305,630

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $67,851,654 · end of year $95,026,472

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $9,231,951 · end of year $10,721,945

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $9,411,836 · end of year $9,773,683

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,405,115 · end of year $5,070,292

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $275,507,483 · end of year $298,511,836

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $50,769,788 · end of year $57,903,201

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PARTNERING WITH MEMBERS FOR FINANCIAL SUCCESS THROUGH SERVICE, SOLUTIONS, AND EDUCATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.

  • PROVIDE 16,296 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARE, CLUB SAVINGS, SHARE DRAFT, YOUTH SAVINGS, HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, MONEY MARKET, IRA, COMMERCIAL AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALING 18,537.

  • PROVIDE 8,321 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, OTHER CONSUMER, UNSECURED, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, COMMERCIAL, CREDIT CARD, YOUTH AND CONSTRUCTION LOANS. SERVICE 1,596 LOANS SOLD TO THE SECONDARY MARKET.

  • OFFER INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES. INSURANCE OFFERED INCLUDES AD&D, GAP, CREDIT LIFE & DISABILITY, AND MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN COVERAGE. ALSO OFFER PROPERTY & CASUALTY AND ANCILLARY INSURANCE LINES VIA MCCU INSURANCE AGENCY, LLC. FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES OFFERED VIA INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL ADVISORS.

  • MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES: ATMS, MONEY ORDERS, WIRE TRANSFERS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, NOTARY SERVICE, MEDALLION SIGNATURE GUARANTEES, BILL PAY, COIN COUNTERS, CU IN SCHOOL BRANCHES, MOBILE DEPOSIT, MERCHANT CARD PROCESSING, LAND CONTRACT SERVICING, FINANCIAL COUNSELING. THIS LIST IS NOT ALL-INCLUSIVE.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mark Garavalia

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Iovieno

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Baremor

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Damron

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Watson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Cabrera

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lucy Blair Hough

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Clayborn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vaughn Frentz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Corrie Rozell

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $420,525
    From this org
    $380,334
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,191
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $266,318
    Bonus
    $114,016
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,378
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,813
    Filer's total
    $420,525
  • Julie Zink

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $182,981
    From this org
    $158,212
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,618
    Bonus
    $15,594
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,818
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,951
    Filer's total
    $182,981
  • Melissa Seavolt

    COO

    Total calculated
    $196,435
    From this org
    $171,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,651
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,983
    Bonus
    $16,801
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,357
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,294
    Filer's total
    $196,435
  • John McKenzie

    VP OF INFO TECH AND SECURITY

    Total calculated
    $188,011
    From this org
    $159,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,211
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,023
    Bonus
    $15,777
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,065
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,146
    Filer's total
    $188,011
  • Steve Scott

    VP OF IT BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

    Total calculated
    $163,281
    From this org
    $144,889
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,392
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,108
    Bonus
    $13,781
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,860
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,532
    Filer's total
    $163,281

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINES 4A-B
THE CREDIT UNION PURCHASED A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY AND SERP FOR HEATHER LUCIANI, FORMER CEO IN 2013 THIS WAS DISSOLVED IN 2019. IN 2019 THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH HEATHER LUCIANI, FORMER CEO. THE OUTSTANDING LOAN BALANCE AS OF 12/31/25 WAS $3,716,000 THE CREDIT UNION HAS SECTION 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLANS. THE PLANS COVER CERTAIN CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES. UNDER THE 457(F) PLANS, UPON RETIREMENT OR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF OTHER MILESTONES, PARTICIPANTS WILL RECEIVE CASH PAYMENTS. LIABILITIES ARE ACCRUED FOR FUTURE BENEFIT PAYMENTS OF APPROXIMATELY $266,000 AND $218,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE AND OTHER LIABILITIES ON THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • MCCU INSURANCE AGENCY

    INSURANCE SERVICES · MI · income $13,047 · assets $55,980

    Directly controlled by MARSHALL COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
8 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202601329349300630

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.