Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← A P C EDUCATIONAL TRUST FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by A P C EDUCATIONAL TRUST FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$414,255
Total expenses
$375,480
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$50,000
Program service revenue
$413,486
Investment income
$769
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$111,976
Total liabilities, end of year
$20,001
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$91,975
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$375,480
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$375,480

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ACTIVE MEMBER DUES

    total $413,173 · related or exempt $413,173

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ARTBA SCHOLARSHIP

    total $313 · related or exempt $313

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $769 · excluded $769

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $50,000 · program services $50,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $555 · program services $555

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDIA ADVOCACY CAMPAIGN

    total $109,000 · program services $109,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE FEE

    total $100,008 · program services $100,008

  • 24c · Other expenses: POLLING AND RESEARCH

    total $40,000 · program services $40,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: ARTBA EDUCATIONAL CAMPAIG

    total $25,000 · program services $25,000

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $50,917 · program services $50,917

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $37,247 · end of year $84,226

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,625 · end of year $14,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $13,750 · end of year $13,750

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $6,000

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $14,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,422 · end of year $1

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $53,200 · end of year $91,975

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND FUNDING TO LEGITIMATE HIGHWAY ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTIONAL ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT AND FINANCING OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO LEGITIMATE HIGHWAY ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTIONAL ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT AND FINANCING OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION.

  • TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO LEGITIMATE HIGHWAY-ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $50,000 · Grants $50,000

  • TO FUND EDUCATIONAL CAMPAIGN FOR THE FURTHERANCE, ADVANCEMENT AND EFFECTUAL FINANCING OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION.

    Expenses $109,000

  • COSTS OF OPERATION, INCLUDING OCCUPANCY, PROFESSIONAL FEES, AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

    Expenses $216,480

  • COSTS OF OPERATION, INCLUDING OCCUPANCY, PROFESSIONAL FEES, AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

    Revenue $413,486

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Craig Hoogstraten

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Robert E Latham

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $305,557
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $280,055
    Other
    $25,502
    Hours/week
    0.25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $266,368 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $13,687 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,088 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,414 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $305,557 related
  • Donald L Detwiler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Mark S Eckman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Daniel R Hawbaker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Kevin Loftus

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Mark W Schug

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andrew Swank

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Max J Hempt

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
17 July 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202442049349300714

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.