Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

A P C EDUCATIONAL TRUST FUND

EIN 23-7148452 HARRISBURG, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2025
$454,200
Expenses 2025
$417,429

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1000
Street
800 N 3RD ST STE 500

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 500). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND FUNDING TO LEGITIMATE HIGHWAY ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTIONAL ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT AND FINANCING OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO LEGITIMATE HIGHWAY ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTIONAL ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT AND FINANCING OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION.

  • TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO LEGITIMATE HIGHWAY-ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $50,000 · Grants $50,000

  • TO FUND EDUCATIONAL CAMPAIGN FOR THE FURTHERANCE, ADVANCEMENT AND EFFECTUAL FINANCING OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION.

    Expenses $109,500

  • COSTS OF OPERATION, INCLUDING OCCUPANCY, PROFESSIONAL FEES, AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

    Expenses $257,929

  • COSTS OF OPERATION, INCLUDING OCCUPANCY, PROFESSIONAL FEES, AND ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

    Revenue $450,298

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert E Latham

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $317,318
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $290,380
    Other
    $26,938
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 39.25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $275,667 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $14,713 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,965 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,973 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $317,318 related
  • Mark S Eckman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Daniel R Hawbaker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Max J Hempt

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Craig Hoogstraten

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Kevin Loftus

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Mark W Schug

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andrew Swank

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $454,200
    Expenses
    $417,429
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $50,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $473,945
    Expenses
    $402,315
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $50,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $414,255
    Expenses
    $375,480
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $50,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $684,490
    Expenses
    $755,758
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $50,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $636,246
    Expenses
    $549,578
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,844
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $700,601
    Expenses
    $530,385
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,806
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,084,203
    Expenses
    $850,835
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,247
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $484,798
    Expenses
    $572,250
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,291
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $570,852
    Expenses
    $600,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,436
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,083,640
    Expenses
    $1,262,745
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,361
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $654,498
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,510
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $567,216
    Assets (EOY)
    $439,297

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.