Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,505,656
- Total expenses
- $12,188,418
- Contributions and grants received
- $66,567
- Grants paid
- $918,846
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
EMILY BEARY-YOUNKINS DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DONALD BOURNE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WENDY E BRAUND MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOPHER J BUZAS DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ARVIND R CAVALE MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CYNTHIA DEMUTH MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TODD FIJEWSKI MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RENEE FRANK MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN P FURIA MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AHMAD HAMEED MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TODD M HERTZBURG MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
F WILSON JACKSON MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CADENCE A KIM MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES LATRONICA DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK A LOPATIN MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID LUCAS MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LYNN MICHELE LUCAS-FEHM MD JD
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $25,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANDREW LUTZKANIN III MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EILEEN MARIE MOSER MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GILLIAN R NARO MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JILL M OWENS MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MUKUL L PARIKH MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIMOTHY D PELKOWSKI MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIO RAMOS MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LORRAINE ROSAMILIA MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SAURABH SHARMA MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL C SLEET
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BENJAMIN SMOOD MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL SUK MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RAGHAU TIRUPATHI MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIMOTHY WELBY MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ASHLEY E WILKERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN P WILLIAMS MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JASON R WOLOSKI MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
G ALAN YEASTEDMD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN R MANTIONE JR MD
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $60,000
- From this org
- $60,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KRISTEN SANDEL MD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $80,000
- From this org
- $80,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL A DELLAVECCHIA MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARTIN P RANIOWSKI
EXECTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $382,335
- From this org
- $314,299
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,036
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,557
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $31,742
- Deferred
- $29,540
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,496
- Filer's total
- $382,335
-
HEATHER WILSON
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $281,593
- From this org
- $153,815
- From related orgs
- $69,250
- Other
- $58,528
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,189 + $69,250 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $32,626
- Deferred
- $16,158 + $6,925 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,561 + $10,884 related
- Filer's total
- $194,534 + $87,059 related
-
RICHARD W LONG
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $231,597
- From this org
- $177,914
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,683
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,887
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $11,027
- Deferred
- $18,701
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,982
- Filer's total
- $231,597
-
ROBIN L ROTHERMEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $168,552
- From this org
- $153,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,220
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,406
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $8,926
- Deferred
- $15,220
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $168,552
-
ARIEL S JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $167,865
- From this org
- $137,524
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,341
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,072
- Bonus
- $233
- Other
- $219
- Deferred
- $8,454
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,887
- Filer's total
- $167,865
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$100,000
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$50,000
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$50,000
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$50,000
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$50,000
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$50,000
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$49,507
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$49,298
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
-
$45,204
DIRECT SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INNOVATION PROJECTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PENNSYLVANIA MEDICAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · SOLICITS MONEY IN ORDER TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO POLITICAL CANDIDATES · PA
-
PENNSYLVANIA MEDICAL SOCIETY CHARITABLE TRUST
501(C)(3) · PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE FOUNDATION OF THE PA MEDICAL SOCIETY · PA
Directly controlled by FOUNDATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA MEDICAL SOCIETY
-
501(C)(3) · SERVES AS A VEHICLE FOR ACCEPTING DEFERRED DONATIONS TO FOUNDATION. · PA
Directly controlled by FOUNDATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA MEDICAL SOCIETY
-
FOUNDATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA MEDICAL SOCIETY
501(C)(3) · PROVIDES PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIANS · PA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
PENNMED MEMBER SERVICES COMPANY
C · MEDICAL MANAGEMENT / HEALTHCARE CONSULTING · PA · 100% owned · share of income $1,347,129 · share of assets $1,683,688
-
C · HEALTHCARE NETWORK · PA · 100% owned · share of income $1,869,263 · share of assets $872,768
-
C · HEALTHCARE NETWORK · PA · 100% owned · share of assets $6,903
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503169349307630
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.