Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MONTANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MONTANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,634,880
Total expenses
$3,560,569
Contributions and grants received
$174,272
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,423,157
Investment income
$168,964
Other revenue
-$131,513
Total assets, end of year
$9,241,357
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,541,993
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,699,364
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $174,272

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,669,192 · related or exempt $2,669,192

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE INCOME

    total $352,303 · related or exempt $352,303

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE AND EDUCATION INCOME

    total $328,527 · related or exempt $328,527

  • 2d · Program service revenue: ROYALTY INCOME

    total $73,135 · unrelated business $73,135

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $156,346 · excluded $156,346

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $161,473

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $307,190

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$145,717

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$145,717 · excluded -$145,717

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $175,307

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $162,689

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $12,618

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $12,618 · excluded $12,618

  • 11a · Other revenue: AFFILIATE INCOME

    total $14,204 · related or exempt $14,204

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $14,204

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,293,153

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $345,147

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $149,719

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $163,619

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $101,150

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $128,180

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $23,813

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $7,227

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $56,666

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $497,197

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $105,258

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $138,146

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total -$28,959

  • 17 · Travel

    total $102,657

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $307,654

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $777

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,542

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $119,035

  • 24b · Other expenses: TAXES AND FEES

    total $21,244

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC EXPENSES

    total $1,036

  • 24d · Other expenses: TRAINING

    total $308

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,926,461 · end of year $2,753,335

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $78,840 · end of year $11,320

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $127,561 · end of year $91,606

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,627,544

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,309,009

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,424,628 · end of year $3,318,535

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,769,128 · end of year $2,942,491

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $121,394 · end of year $124,070

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $367,516 · end of year $545,749

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $51,495 · end of year $32,237

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,554,840 · end of year $964,007

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,474,161 · end of year $7,699,364

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MONTANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION IS THE PRINCIPAL ADVOCATE FOR THE INTERESTS OF MEMBERS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE SUPPORT, EDUCATION & RESOURCES TO MT HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS

  • REPRESENTATION & ADVOCACY - THESE ARE THE CORNERSTONES OF MHA'S ACTIVITIES, AND IT IS IN THIS AREA THAT A MAJORITY OF THE ASSOCIATION'S RESOURCES ARE DIRECTED. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVE OF REPRESENTATION AND ADVOCACY IS TO INFLUENCE THE DECISIONS MADE BY LAW-MAKERS AND REGULATORY AGENCIES IN HELENA AND WASHINGTON, D.C.

  • QUALITY AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES RESOURCES PERTAINING TO PUBLIC QUALITY REPORTING INITIATIVES AND ASSOCIATION DATA COLLECTION ACTIVITIES. DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS SUPPORT MEMBER FACILITIES' EFFORTS TO ADAPT TO THE RAPIDLY CHANGING HEALTH CARE MARKETPLACE. THEY ALSO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ASSOCIATION'S ADVOCACY EFFORTS.

  • EDUCATION & CONFERENCES - MEMBER DEVELOPMENT - IN TODAY'S RAPIDLY-CHANGING HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENT,MEETING MEMBERS' EDUCATION NEEDS IS MORE IMPORTANT THAN EVER. MHA'S EDUCATION PROGRAM, A CORE SERVICE OF THE ASSOCIATION, IS DEDICATED TO MEETING THESE NEEDS. MHA OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS RANGING FROM THE ANNUAL CONVENTION AND SPRING CONFERENCE TO DISTANCE LEARNING PROGRAMS ON SPECIFIC TOPICS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Olsen

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $442,087
    From this org
    $395,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,663
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $317,887
    Bonus
    $77,537
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $44,672
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,991
    Filer's total
    $442,087
  • Craig Aasved

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Parker Powell

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Todd

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Hanson

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Bishop

    TRUSTEE, REGION 1

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Goodnow

    TRUSTEE, REGION 2

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nick Dirkes

    TRUSTEE, REGION 3

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tony Pfaff

    TRUSTEE, REGION 4

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Clint Seger

    TRUSTEE, REGION 5

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Costello

    TRUSTEE AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Heidi Duncan

    TRUSTEE AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tony Simonsen

    TRUSTEE AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathryn Bertany

    SPECIAL TRUSTEE AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cody Langbehn

    SPECIAL TRUSTEE AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Allen Rohrback

    SPECIAL TRUSTEE AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jason Cronk

    LEADING AGE ADVOCATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Duane Preshinger

    SR VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $294,797
    From this org
    $250,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,499
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,113
    Bonus
    $21,185
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $29,924
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,575
    Filer's total
    $294,797
  • Heather O'Hara

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $253,713
    From this org
    $213,199
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,514
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,737
    Bonus
    $18,462
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,939
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,575
    Filer's total
    $253,713
  • Amber Dushin

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $213,559
    From this org
    $191,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,112
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,832
    Bonus
    $16,615
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,283
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,829
    Filer's total
    $213,559
  • Katherine Mack

    VP COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $218,548
    From this org
    $180,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,841
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,092
    Bonus
    $16,615
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,242
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,599
    Filer's total
    $218,548

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MHA VENTURES

    C · PROVIDES SERVICES (GROUP PURCHASING) TO MHA MEMBERS/OTHERS · MT · 100% owned · share of income $723,202 · share of assets $2,288,376

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
19 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202501499349301500

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.