- Revenue 2025
- $3,878,557
- Expenses 2025
- $3,677,394
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2625 WINNE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
MONTANA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
EIN 81-0514025
-
MONTANA HEALTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
EIN 23-7338233
-
MONTANA NURSING HOME ASSN
EIN 81-0301576
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
MONTANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION IS THE PRINCIPAL ADVOCATE FOR THE INTERESTS OF MEMBERS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT, EDUCATION & RESOURCES TO MT HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS
-
REPRESENTATION & ADVOCACY - THESE ARE THE CORNERSTONES OF MHA'S ACTIVITIES, AND IT IS IN THIS AREA THAT A MAJORITY OF THE ASSOCIATION'S RESOURCES ARE DIRECTED. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVE OF REPRESENTATION AND ADVOCACY IS TO INFLUENCE THE DECISIONS MADE BY LAW-MAKERS AND REGULATORY AGENCIES IN HELENA AND WASHINGTON, D.C.
-
QUALITY AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES RESOURCES PERTAINING TO PUBLIC QUALITY REPORTING INITIATIVES AND ASSOCIATION DATA COLLECTION ACTIVITIES. DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS SUPPORT MEMBER FACILITIES' EFFORTS TO ADAPT TO THE RAPIDLY CHANGING HEALTH CARE MARKETPLACE. THEY ALSO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ASSOCIATION'S ADVOCACY EFFORTS.
-
EDUCATION & CONFERENCES - MEMBER DEVELOPMENT - IN TODAY'S RAPIDLY-CHANGING HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENT,MEETING MEMBERS' EDUCATION NEEDS IS MORE IMPORTANT THAN EVER. MHA'S EDUCATION PROGRAM, A CORE SERVICE OF THE ASSOCIATION, IS DEDICATED TO MEETING THESE NEEDS. MHA OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS RANGING FROM THE ANNUAL CONVENTION AND SPRING CONFERENCE TO DISTANCE LEARNING PROGRAMS ON SPECIFIC TOPICS.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Robert OlsenROBERT OLSEN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $385,306
- From this org
- $357,067
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,239
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $357,067
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,967
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,272
- Filer's total
- $385,306
-
Ed ButtreyED BUTTREY
CEO & PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $184,676
- From this org
- $183,483
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,193
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,483
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,193
- Filer's total
- $184,676
-
Craig AasvedCRAIG AASVED
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Parker PowellPARKER POWELL
VICE CHAIR/AHA DELEGATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve ToddSTEVE TODD
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Greg HansonGREG HANSON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John BishopJOHN BISHOP
TRUSTEE, REGION 1
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John GoodnowJOHN GOODNOW
TRUSTEE, REGION 2
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nick DirkesNICK DIRKES
TRUSTEE, REGION 3
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tony PfaffTONY PFAFF
TRUSTEE, REGION 4
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clint SegerCLINT SEGER
TRUSTEE, REGION 5
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karen CostelloKAREN COSTELLO
TRUSTEE AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Heidi DuncanHEIDI DUNCAN
TRUSTEE AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kathryn BertanyKATHRYN BERTANY
SPECIAL TRUSTEE AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cody LangbehnCODY LANGBEHN
SPECIAL TRUSTEE AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Allen RohrbackALLEN ROHRBACK
SPECIAL TRUSTEE AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kristi GatrellKRISTI GATRELL
MHREF CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David TrostDAVID TROST
LEADINGAGE ADVOCATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Duane PreshingerDUANE PRESHINGER
SR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $308,261
- From this org
- $259,042
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,219
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,150
- Bonus
- $23,892
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,188
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,031
- Filer's total
- $308,261
-
Heather O'HaraHEATHER O'HARA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $270,505
- From this org
- $226,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,905
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,820
- Bonus
- $20,780
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $28,874
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,031
- Filer's total
- $270,505
-
Amber DushinAMBER DUSHIN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $244,973
- From this org
- $203,863
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,110
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,161
- Bonus
- $18,702
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,693
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,417
- Filer's total
- $244,973
-
Katherine MackKATHERINE MACK
VP COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $232,366
- From this org
- $191,314
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,052
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,612
- Bonus
- $18,702
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,997
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,055
- Filer's total
- $232,366
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $3,878,557
- Expenses
- $3,677,394
- Contributions
- $184,796
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,634,880
- Expenses
- $3,560,569
- Contributions
- $174,272
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,905,423
- Expenses
- $3,849,490
- Contributions
- $340,350
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,382,818
- Expenses
- $2,958,396
- Contributions
- $104,889
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,577,001
- Expenses
- $3,077,531
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,721,783
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,082,711
- Expenses
- $2,690,936
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,520,167
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,112,623
- Expenses
- $3,227,568
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,911,128
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,794,221
- Expenses
- $11,253,971
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,860,052
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,562,845
- Expenses
- $2,326,602
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,963,949
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,288,329
- Expenses
- $1,991,892
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,897,407
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,758,539
- Expenses
- $2,382,854
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,127,944
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,993,249
- Expenses
- $2,293,151
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,460,182
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,379,738
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,959,489
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,965,312
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,352,828
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
HEALTH PROFESSIONS OF MONTANA PLAN & TRUST
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return
-
MHA VENTURES
C · PROVIDES SERVICES (GROUP PURCHASING) TO MHA MEMBERS/OTHERS · MT · 100% owned · share of income $772,055 · share of assets $2,647,280
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.