Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$51,224,047
Total expenses
$45,436,580
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$25,000
Program service revenue
$31,167,844
Investment income
$11,785,687
Other revenue
$8,270,516
Total assets, end of year
$1,409,418,311
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,311,929,880
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$97,488,431
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $25,898,366 · related or exempt $25,898,366

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES/CHARGES/OTHER

    total $5,193,759 · related or exempt $5,193,759

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FINANCE & INSURANCE

    total $75,719 · unrelated business $75,719

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $11,029,337 · related or exempt $11,029,337

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $387,023

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $410,988

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$23,965

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$23,965 · related or exempt -$23,965

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $27,636,369 · other assets $1,096,904

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $27,619,455 · other assets $357,468

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $16,914 · other assets $739,436

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $756,350 · related or exempt $756,350

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $8,196,703 · related or exempt $8,196,703

  • 11b · Other revenue: COMMISION FROM SALES OF SECURITIE

    total $97,778 · related or exempt $97,778

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $8,294,481

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $25,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,811,032

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $15,992,524

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,559,721

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,249,748

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,379,565

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $64,584

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $149,997

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $192,061

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $818,215

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,055,596

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,852,520

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,376,377

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $884,403

  • 17 · Travel

    total $492,217

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,367,607

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,643,307

  • 24a · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $1,659,513

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $1,124,712

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC. EXPENSES

    total $566,367

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES

    total $171,514

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $9,734,943 · end of year $12,418,905

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $211,736,663 · end of year $235,007,438

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,019,410 · end of year $1,943,500

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $8,100,585 · end of year $8,627,700

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $668,042,276 · end of year $717,175,383

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,793,704 · end of year $9,169,391

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $47,527,701

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $19,941,236

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $27,436,934 · end of year $27,586,465

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $449,509,918 · end of year $365,729,090

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $32,876,237 · end of year $31,760,439

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $12,766,393 · end of year $15,020,461

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    end of year $10,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,282,436,216 · end of year $1,286,909,419

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $120,048,061 · end of year $97,488,431

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, INC. IS TO 1) ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERSHIP, THUS CREATING A LENDABLE POOL OF FUNDS 2) MAKE MEMBER LOANS AT A REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST 3) PAY A FAIR RATE OF RETURN ON MEMBER SAVINGS 4) PROVIDE HELPFUL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS TO 1) ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERSHIP, THUS CREATING A LENDABLE POOL OF FUNDS 2) MAKE MEMBER LOANS AT A REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST 3) PAY A FAIR RATE OF RETURN ON MEMBER SAVINGS 4) PROVIDE HELPFUL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICE.

  • DURING 2022, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, INC., A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION LOCATED IN CENTRAL VIRGINIA, PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS WHO LIVE, WORK, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE COUNTIES OF ALBEMARLE, AMHERST, AUGUSTA, BATH, BEDFORD, BUCKINGHAM, CAMPBELL, CULPEPER, CUMBERLAND, FAUQUIER, FLUVANNA, GREENE, HIGHLAND, LOUISA, MADISON, NELSON, ORANGE, RAPPHANNOCK, ROCKBRIDGE, ROCKINGHAM, AS WELL AS THE CITIES OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, HARRISONBURG, LYNCHBURG, STAUNTON, & WAYNESBORO. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE BY PROVIDING CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, OFFERING COMPETITIVE SHARE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AND PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC CONDITION. AS OF THE END OF 2022, THE CREDIT UNION SERVED 76,251 MEMBERS.

  • PROVIDE 38,758 LOANS INCLUDING HOME EQUITY, SHARE SECURED, FIRST MORTGAGE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, NEW AND USED VEHICLE, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, AND LINE OF CREDIT.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeffrey C Moscicki

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Mallory

    BOD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynne Richman Bell

    BOD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela W Higgins

    V. CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob W Freer

    BOD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa P Heuchert

    BOD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marie C Melton

    BOD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Neil

    BOD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Benjamin McCartney

    BOD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Eades

    BOD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Barrett Jones

    BOD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alison Detuncq

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,083,664
    From this org
    $1,038,971
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,693
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,666
    Bonus
    $138,115
    Other
    $609,190
    Deferred
    $40,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,943
    Filer's total
    $1,083,664
  • Keith O'Neil

    COO

    Total calculated
    $127,037
    From this org
    $114,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,332
    Hours/week
    40
  • Peter Holman

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $327,036
    From this org
    $269,899
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,137
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,511
    Bonus
    $6,125
    Other
    $263
    Deferred
    $28,038
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,099
    Filer's total
    $327,036
  • Susan Gruber

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $345,753
    From this org
    $312,945
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,808
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $306,942
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,003
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,308
    Filer's total
    $345,753
  • Belinda Tucker

    COO

    Total calculated
    $15,865
    From this org
    $15,865
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • David Esworthy

    SVP RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $219,225
    From this org
    $198,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,562
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,092
    Bonus
    $4,642
    Other
    $1,929
    Deferred
    $19,658
    Nontaxable benefits
    $904
    Filer's total
    $219,225
  • Leslie Robinson

    SVP ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $248,042
    From this org
    $211,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,334
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,937
    Bonus
    $9,842
    Other
    $1,929
    Deferred
    $28,494
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,840
    Filer's total
    $248,042
  • Ethan Dunstan

    SVP BUSINESS BANKING

    Total calculated
    $222,562
    From this org
    $184,659
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,903
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,825
    Bonus
    $4,577
    Other
    $1,257
    Deferred
    $19,744
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,159
    Filer's total
    $222,562
  • George Ballew

    SVP MEMBER OPTIONS

    Total calculated
    $234,384
    From this org
    $192,211
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,173
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,686
    Bonus
    $30,596
    Other
    $1,929
    Deferred
    $20,034
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,139
    Filer's total
    $234,384
  • George Fisher

    SVP IS

    Total calculated
    $259,059
    From this org
    $207,842
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,217
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,461
    Bonus
    $4,709
    Other
    $672
    Deferred
    $21,791
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,426
    Filer's total
    $259,059
  • Brendan McCormick

    SVP INTERNAL AUDIT

    Total calculated
    $214,223
    From this org
    $174,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,905
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,209
    Bonus
    $4,180
    Other
    $1,929
    Deferred
    $18,751
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,154
    Filer's total
    $214,223
  • Bonnie Wilkins

    SVP COMMERCIAL CREDIT

    Total calculated
    $199,730
    From this org
    $165,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,869
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,772
    Bonus
    $4,160
    Other
    $1,929
    Deferred
    $17,616
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,253
    Filer's total
    $199,730
  • Joe Raichel

    CLO

    Total calculated
    $314,452
    From this org
    $270,002
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,450
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,245
    Bonus
    $5,500
    Other
    $1,257
    Deferred
    $23,320
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,130
    Filer's total
    $314,452
  • Margo Jones

    MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $195,824
    From this org
    $157,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,432
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $12,804
    Bonus
    $143,916
    Other
    $672
    Deferred
    $16,526
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,906
    Filer's total
    $195,824
  • Janine Williams

    VP CREDIT UNION AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $212,817
    From this org
    $164,391
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,426
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,381
    Bonus
    $3,753
    Other
    $1,257
    Deferred
    $27,079
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,347
    Filer's total
    $212,817
  • David Balcom

    VP LOAN SERVICING

    Total calculated
    $191,620
    From this org
    $173,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,135
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,896
    Bonus
    $3,917
    Other
    $672
    Deferred
    $17,266
    Nontaxable benefits
    $869
    Filer's total
    $191,620
  • Suzanne Hess

    VP ACCOUNTING

    Total calculated
    $183,463
    From this org
    $157,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,130
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,361
    Bonus
    $3,537
    Other
    $435
    Deferred
    $16,176
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,954
    Filer's total
    $183,463
  • Anne Lesko

    SVP HR

    Total calculated
    $204,466
    From this org
    $164,494
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,703
    Bonus
    $3,500
    Other
    $291
    Deferred
    $17,336
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,636
    Filer's total
    $204,466

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION THE TWO PLANS REPORTED ARE 457(F) PLANS AND SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENTS. SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENTS INVOLVE METHODS OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EMPLOYEES BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS, THE EMPLOYEES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENTS TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR LOANS EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EMPLOYEES. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE LOAN AMOUNT WILL BE REPAID TO THE CREDIT UNION AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFIT WILL BE PAID TO THE EMPLOYEES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES. PARTICIPANT IN 457(F): PETER HOLMAN, NO PAYOUTS DURING 2022. ALISON DETUNCQ, RECIEVED FINAL PAYOUT OF $669,813 IN 2022. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN: ALISON DETUNCQ, PRESIDENT/CEO KAREN GILLISPIE, FORMER VP OPERATIONS LESLIE ROBINSON, SVP ADMINISTRATION KEITH O'NEIL, COO

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • MEMBER OPTIONS LLC

    CONSUMER MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS · VA · income $2,326,231 · assets $5,635,738

    Directly controlled by UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313199349303086

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.