Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by KENTUCKIANS FOR THE COMMONWEALTH INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $686,879
- Total expenses
- $477,345
- Contributions and grants received
- $595,892
- Grants paid
- $50,621
- Program service revenue
- $82,612
- Investment income
- $7,809
- Other revenue
- $566
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,298,759
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $53,223
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,245,536
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $422,412
- Management and general expenses
- $23,599
- Fundraising expenses
- $31,334
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $422,412
Program services were 88.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$9,976
-
1d · Related organizations
$148,737
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$437,179
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $82,612 · related or exempt $82,612
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,793 · excluded $7,793
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $16
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $16
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $16 · excluded $16
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$9,976
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$566
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $566 · excluded $566
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $50,621 · program services $50,621
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $38,916 · program services $34,245 · management and general $1,946 · fundraising $2,725
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $29,855 · program services $26,272 · management and general $1,493 · fundraising $2,090
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $15,420 · program services $13,570 · management and general $771 · fundraising $1,079
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $10,121 · program services $8,907 · management and general $506 · fundraising $708
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $6,252 · program services $5,501 · management and general $313 · fundraising $438
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $89 · program services $79 · management and general $4 · fundraising $6
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $13,350 · program services $11,747 · management and general $668 · fundraising $935
-
11g · Fees: other
total $209,013 · program services $183,931 · management and general $10,451 · fundraising $14,631
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $20,083 · program services $17,673 · management and general $1,004 · fundraising $1,406
-
13 · Office expenses
total $37,105 · program services $32,651 · management and general $1,856 · fundraising $2,598
-
16 · Occupancy
total $6,448 · program services $5,675 · management and general $322 · fundraising $451
-
17 · Travel
total $28,731 · program services $25,283 · management and general $1,437 · fundraising $2,011
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,009 · program services $3,528 · management and general $200 · fundraising $281
-
24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $6,969 · program services $2,409 · management and general $2,610 · fundraising $1,950
-
24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $363 · program services $320 · management and general $18 · fundraising $25
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $720,778 · end of year $936,523
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $204,130 · end of year $204,130
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $15,367 · end of year $9,284
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$44,585
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,066
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $41,519 · end of year $41,519
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $68,055 · end of year $104,703
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,200 · end of year $2,600
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,047 · end of year $13,223
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $40,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,036,002 · end of year $1,245,536
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
KFTC IS A COMMUNITY OF PEOPLE INSPIRED BY A VISION OF A THRIVING SOCIETY WHERE PEOPLE ARE FREE FROM OPPRESSION AND WHERE RACIAL, ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE EXISTS FOR ALL. GUIDED BY BLACK, INDIGENOUS, PEOPLE OF COLOR, AND OTHERS DIRECTLY IMPACTED BY OPPRESSION, KFTC ORGANIZES KENTUCKIANS TO DISMANTLE RACISM, REIMAGINE DEMOCRACY, AND TRANSFORM THE FUTURE OF OUR COMMONWEALTH.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTE PARTICIPATION IN THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS, AND ORGANIZING AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE.
-
LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT & GRASSROOTS ORGANIZING: LEADERSHIP & ORGANIZATIONAL SKILLS MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AND THE BROADER COMMUNITY. MOBILIZING PEOPLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS. PROVIDE WORKSHOPS & INFORMATION TO PROMOTE PARTICIPATION.
Expenses $348,054 · Grants $50,621
-
GENERAL ACTIVITIES: PROVIDE INFORMATION AND SERVICES ABOUT LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL ISSUES. PUBLICATION OF NEWSLETTER. TRAININGS.
Expenses $74,358
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOAN BRANNON
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $204,914
- From this org
- $176,042
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,872
- Hours/week
- 6 + 44 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,042
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,042 + $24,830 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,084 + $24,830 related
-
HEATHER MAHONEY
DEPUTY DIREC
- Total calculated
- $119,613
- From this org
- $91,248
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,365
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
-
DAVID MILLER
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DEE PARKER
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KENNETH WILLIAMSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JACOB MACK-BOLL
SEC/TREASURE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
EMMANUEL SATHYA-GRAY
AT LARGE REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MADISON JOHNSON
AT LARGE REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PATRICIA LOFTON BEASLEY
POCC REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JAMES WOODHEAD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
VENUS EVANS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
QUINCY ROBINSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DAN NOLET
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
TAMIKA JACKSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
WESLEY BRYANT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JOSHUA THACKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
ALIZABETH HUGULEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
ROBERTA CAMPBELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
LORNA MAGNUS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MARTHA WARD-HENDREN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
REBECCA POWELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DAKOTA COMPTON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$28,500
VOTER EMPOWERMENT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · LDRSHIPDEV · KY
Directly controlled by NA
-
527 · VOTER ENG · KY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 28 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202513019349302436
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.