Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO CONTRACT SVC HEALTH AND WELFARE TR.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,708,662
- Total expenses
- $4,845,290
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $4,702,840
- Investment income
- $5,822
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $913,067
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $760,034
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $153,033
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $4,166,840 · related or exempt $4,166,840
-
2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS
total $536,000 · related or exempt $536,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,822 · excluded $5,822
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $3,747,134
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $29,598
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $211,805
-
24a · Other expenses: PLAN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
total $135,093
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $721,660
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,057,555 · end of year $339,531
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $573,536
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $106,333 · end of year $98,473
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $340,000 · end of year $661,561
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $611,222 · end of year $153,033
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PROVIDE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS
-
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO CONTRACT SERVICES SHARES THE MISSION OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO: TO HELP CHANGE LIVES THROUGH THE POWER OF WORK. UNDER THE ABILITYONE PROGRAM, GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES OPERATES 15 CONTRACTS WITH THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. THROUGH THESE CONTRACTS, GOODWILL PROVIDES EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS, TRAINING, AND CASE MANAGEMENT TO MORE THAN 740 INDIVIDUALS. OVER 80% OF THESE INDIVIDUALS HAVE SIGNIFICANT DISABILITY AND FACE SIGNIFICANT BARRIERS IN FINDING EMPLOYMENT. THIS TRUST PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Carlos J Contreras III
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $384,867
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $361,198
- Other
- $23,669
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $323,705 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $37,493 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $12,200 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,469 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $384,867 related
-
Janice BunchJANICE BUNCH
President & COO/GWSA
- Total calculated
- $291,932
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $266,074
- Other
- $25,858
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $229,866 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $36,208 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,411 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,447 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $291,932 related
-
Mark McKeeverMARK MCKEEVER
president & COO/GWCS
- Total calculated
- $262,309
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $252,328
- Other
- $9,981
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $218,646 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $33,682 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,981 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $262,309 related
-
george staska
vp - donated goods retail
- Total calculated
- $236,499
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $219,403
- Other
- $17,096
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $187,639 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $31,764 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,665 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,431 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $236,499 related
-
David Dauphine 1122-102022DAVID DAUPHINE 1122-102022
CFO
- Total calculated
- $233,330
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $206,005
- Other
- $27,325
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $175,694 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,311 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,495 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,830 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $233,330 related
-
Angelique De OliveiraANGELIQUE DE OLIVEIRA
chief mission services officer
- Total calculated
- $221,732
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $198,814
- Other
- $22,918
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $170,693 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $28,121 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $8,161 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,757 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $221,732 related
-
Deborah SchmidtDEBORAH SCHMIDT
VP - Compliance
- Total calculated
- $196,438
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $188,978
- Other
- $7,460
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $163,506 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $25,472 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,460 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $196,438 related
-
josephus pope
vp - human resources
- Total calculated
- $186,225
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $186,225
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $161,505 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $24,720 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $186,225 related
-
Eric Muenchow
VP - Information Technology
- Total calculated
- $162,531
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $146,839
- Other
- $15,692
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $122,312 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $24,527 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,854 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,838 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $162,531 related
-
john matey
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
erin fogarty
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
robert davies
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
kim carroll
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Matthew BurtonMATTHEW BURTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
virginia finster
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
jackie gorman
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
amy lewis
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
gardner peavy
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
bonnie prosser elder
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Eddy SalasEDDY SALAS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
mary stich
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
jessica uriegas
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Ryan Harrison
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Sybel Pici
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Janelle Sykes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Jeff Bailey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Marina GonzalesMARINA GONZALES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
-
Reginal HarrisREGINAL HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.15 + 0.85 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO USES SURVEY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY WHO GATHERS INFORMATION FROM SURVEY SOURCES, ENCOMPASSING INDUSTRIES INCLUDING FOR PROFIT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND GOVERNMENT INDUSTRIES. ADDITIONALLY, ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLANS OF THE CORPORATION ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. MINUTES AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION ARE TO BE KEPT ON FILE. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED IN MAY 2023.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SA CONTRACT SVCS
501(C)(3) · SEE PART VII · TX
Directly controlled by NA
-
goodwill industries of san antonio
501(c)(3) · SEE PART VII · TX
Directly controlled by na
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343199349306189
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.