Totals
- Total revenue
- $18,696,183
- Total expenses
- $12,522,812
- Contributions and grants received
- $18,425,067
- Grants paid
- $794,433
- Program service revenue
- $50,000
- Investment income
- $212,805
- Other revenue
- $8,311
- Total assets, end of year
- $17,161,290
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,614,630
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,546,660
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $7,684,516
- Management and general expenses
- $4,068,321
- Fundraising expenses
- $769,975
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $7,684,516
Program services were 61.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$684,862
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$3,940,655
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$13,799,550
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$51,358
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME
total $50,000 · related or exempt $50,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $212,805 · excluded $212,805
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$244,278
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$684,862
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$244,278
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $8,311 · related or exempt $8,311
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$8,311
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $794,433 · program services $794,433
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $640,328 · program services $193,412 · management and general $446,916
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,793,007 · program services $3,737,555 · management and general $641,627 · fundraising $413,825
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $137,892 · program services $108,802 · management and general $15,198 · fundraising $13,892
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $633,137 · program services $485,803 · management and general $86,395 · fundraising $60,939
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $381,814 · program services $288,451 · management and general $57,547 · fundraising $35,816
-
11a · Fees: management
total $19,672 · management and general $19,672
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $41,334 · management and general $41,334
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $40,600 · management and general $40,600
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $29,375 · fundraising $29,375
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,256,597 · program services $610,224 · management and general $500,448 · fundraising $145,925
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $31,110 · program services $5,491 · management and general $3,738 · fundraising $21,881
-
13 · Office expenses
total $43,811 · program services $24,452 · management and general $15,741 · fundraising $3,618
-
14 · Information technology
total $491,109 · program services $179,918 · management and general $299,749 · fundraising $11,442
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $548,440 · program services $160,093 · management and general $388,347
-
17 · Travel
total $79,284 · program services $51,362 · management and general $26,387 · fundraising $1,535
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $115,872 · program services $39,349 · management and general $71,750 · fundraising $4,773
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $48,082 · management and general $48,082
-
23 · Insurance
total $54,741 · management and general $54,741
-
24a · Other expenses: Loss on uncollectible grants
total $1,096,121 · management and general $1,096,121
-
24b · Other expenses: CLIENT ACTIVITIES/SUPPLIES
total $841,680 · program services $840,802 · management and general $520 · fundraising $358
-
24c · Other expenses: Staff development
total $159,361 · program services $26,113 · management and general $133,020 · fundraising $228
-
24d · Other expenses: Other expenses
total $139,291 · program services $104,621 · management and general $14,135 · fundraising $20,535
-
24e · All other expenses
total $105,721 · program services $33,635 · management and general $66,253 · fundraising $5,833
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $175,197 · end of year $786,196
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,866,623 · end of year $11,969,142
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $4,343,631 · end of year $2,373,877
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $207,834 · end of year $31,550
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $173,699 · end of year $162,594
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$906,062
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$785,677
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $168,467 · end of year $120,385
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $45,644 · end of year $49,007
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,056,701 · end of year $1,668,539
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,090,325 · end of year $1,905,856
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,352,500 · end of year $3,891,877
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,218,399 · end of year $1,816,897
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,013,758 · end of year $8,815,381
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $362,814 · end of year $731,279
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
STRIVEs purpose is to ensure that everyone can achieve upward mobility and financial empowerment for themselves and their families. Its mission is to provide a pathway to life-changing careers and opportunities through comprehensive professional training, intensive personal support and self-empowerment for those who face societal barriers to advancement. Its vision is for employers, civic leaders, businesses, donors and neighbors across the country join STRIVE in building an inclusive economy for stronger, safer communities and a more equitable and just society for all.
Activities or mission (Part I)
STRIVEs purpose is to ensure that everyone can achieve upward mobility and financial empowerment for themselves and their families. Its mission is to provide a pathway to life-changing careers and opportunities through comprehensive professional training, intensive personal support and self-empowerment for those who face societal barriers to advancement. Its vision is for employers, civic leaders, businesses, donors and neighbors across the country join STRIVE in building an inclusive economy for stronger, safer communities and a more equitable and just society for all. STRIVEs evidence-based, proprietary model is the foundation for all of their comprehensive workforce training programs. The programs provide a holistic and sector-based approach to training for those facing societal barriers to employment, to access a career with potential for advancement.STRIVE delivers programs nationally in three operating locations and through licensed affiliate partnerships. STRIVE successfully rep
-
STRIVE is a national leader in helping people with the biggest barriers to employment access the training and support they need to find meaningful careers and achieve upward mobility. STRIVE celebrates over 85,000 national graduates since inception in 1984. Over nearly four decades, our work has evolved through a better understanding of the systemic inequities that impact communities we serve. Today, STRIVEs model has proven to be a highly flexible approach that works in many cultures and contexts. We offer it across sites in 13 locations, through a combination of licensed affiliate partners and three operated sites, including the launch of STRIVE Atlanta in 2020 and STRIVE Birmingham in 2022 AND STRIVE NEW ORLEANS IN 2023.
Expenses $5,024,890
-
STRIVE IS THE NATIONS LEADING SOLUTION FOR PEOPLE WHO FACE THE BIGGEST OBSTACLES TOEMPLOYMENT. OUR PROVEN MODEL PROPELS STUDENTS INTO CAREERS THAT LEAD TO UPWARDMOBILITY. WHAT MAKES STRIVE UNIQUE IS THE NETWORK OF PROVIDERS. THE UNPARALLELEDNETWORK IS A COMBINATION OF OPERATED SITES (NEW YORK CITY AND ATLANTA and Birmingham, AL) AND COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS (OUR AFFILIATE NETWORK) IN CITIES ACROSS THE COUNTRY, TOTALING 13 US CITIES. STRIVES HIGHLY EFFECTIVE PROGRAMS PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE TRAINING AND JOB DEVELOPMENT SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS IN AREAS OF CONCENTRATED POVERTY ANDUNEMPLOYMENT. EACH AFFILIATE IS AN INDEPENDENT 501C3 ORGANIZATION THAT LICENSES WITH STRIVE TO UTILIZE THE STRIVE PROGRAM AND PARTICIPATE IN CAPACITY-BUILDING ACTIVITIES. STRIVE SUPPORTS THE NATIONAL NETWORK VIA 1) A CAPABLE TEAM OF DEDICATED STAFF THAT SUPPORT THE NATIONAL NETWORK, 2) CAPACITY-BUILDING FORUMS FOR STRIVE AFFILIATES TO STRENGTHEN PROGRAM QUALITY AND DEVELOP LEADERSHIP WITHIN THE NETWORK, SUCH AS THE ANNUAL STRIVE INSTITUTE, 3) A NATIONAL PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM, 4) PROGRAM MANUALS PREDICATED ON EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICES, AND 5) ACTIVELY SOLICITING AND SECURING NATIONAL GRANTS FROM PUBLIC AND PRIVATE FUNDERS.
Expenses $2,659,626 · Grants $794,433 · Revenue $50,000
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Philip Weinberg
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $342,950
- From this org
- $334,616
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,334
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,616
- Bonus
- $65,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,315
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,019
- Filer's total
- $342,950
-
Tasha Jackson
CFAO
- Total calculated
- $221,735
- From this org
- $203,359
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,376
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,359
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,891
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,485
- Filer's total
- $221,735
-
Ayesha George
ED New York
- Total calculated
- $219,423
- From this org
- $190,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,170
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,253
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,641
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,529
- Filer's total
- $219,423
-
Cynthia Trevor
VP Devel & Communication
- Total calculated
- $181,789
- From this org
- $170,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,363
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,426
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,261
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,102
- Filer's total
- $181,789
-
Jonathan Bonaiuto
VP Strat & Growth
- Total calculated
- $149,882
- From this org
- $138,462
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,420
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Quiwintre Frye
ED Birmingham
- Total calculated
- $148,011
- From this org
- $121,015
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,996
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Lakythia Ferby-Weigel
EVP Prog & Impact
- Total calculated
- $141,884
- From this org
- $138,362
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,522
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Jomal Vailes
ED Atlanta
- Total calculated
- $110,377
- From this org
- $106,928
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,449
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Brian Friedman
Co-chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roy Castro
Co-Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judith McElnea
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bonnie Howard
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Arthur Kokot
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Barthelmes
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Antoinette Leatherberry
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daryl Lee
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tonia OConnor
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yvan-Claude Pierre
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andy Rahl
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laurie Rosenfield
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Phil Salinger
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Thomas
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Slutsky
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy Zeno
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$244,938
Employment related programs
-
$188,838
Employment related programs
-
$187,511
Employment related programs
-
$173,230
Employment related programs
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423139349302337
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.