Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOUSTON SAFARI CLUB

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HOUSTON SAFARI CLUB.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,344
Total expenses
$37,389
Contributions and grants received
$24,000
Grants paid
$20,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,094
Other revenue
-$4,750
Total assets, end of year
$123,467
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,463
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$118,004
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$26,109
Management and general expenses
$11,280
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$26,109

Program services were 69.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $24,000

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $24,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,094 · related or exempt $1,094

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $19,250

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $24,000

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$4,750

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $20,000 · program services $20,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $1,625 · management and general $1,625

  • 17 · Travel

    total $6,109 · program services $6,109

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,016 · management and general $2,016

  • 24a · Other expenses: ADMIN FEE TO HSCF

    total $5,363 · management and general $5,363

  • 24b · Other expenses: MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL

    total $2,276 · management and general $2,276

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $99,687 · end of year $88,939

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $36

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $30,245

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $22,177

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $10,083 · end of year $8,068

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $25,366 · end of year $26,460

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $128 · end of year $5,463

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $135,044 · end of year $118,004

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF HUNTERS AND THE HUNTING HERITAGE THROUGH ADVOCACY, POLICY, AND LEGISLATION.

  • COLLABORATION ON WILDLIFE, HABITAT, AND CONSERVATION ISSUES WITH LEGISLATORS, KEY OPINION LEADERS, POLICY GROUPS, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, AND GOVERNMENTS AT HOME AND ABROAD.

    Expenses $20,000 · Grants $20,000

  • PERFORMS AN ACTIVE ROLE IN EFFORTS TO AFFECT POLICY, PROTOCOLS, AND LEGISLATION.

    Expenses $6,109

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joe Betar

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $218,796
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $188,866
    Other
    $29,930
    Hours/week
    15 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $188,866 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,930 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $218,796 related
  • JD Burrows

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Larry Buryakovsky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carl Cramm

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • James Lofton

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • Craig Phillips

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202533099349301918

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.