Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOUSTON SAFARI CLUB FOUNDATION

EIN 74-2177975 HOUSTON, TX

Revenue 2024
$1,412,640
Expenses 2024
$1,231,012

Program services were 44.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D300
Classification
1000
Street
14811 SAINT MARYS LN STE 265

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 265). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PRESERVING THE SPORT OF HUNTING THROUGH EDUCATION, CONSERVATION, AND THE PROMOTION OF OUR HUNTING HERITAGE.

  • SCHOLARSHIP AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS: UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS INVOLVED IN THE STUDY OF WILDLIFE, RANGE MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER CONSERVATION-RELATED MAJORS; INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL IMPLEMENTATION AND SUPPORT OF YOUTH EDUCATION AND CAREER PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $110,625 · Grants $108,750

  • PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR WILDLIFE PRESERVATION AND HABITAT PROTECTION INITIATIVES, ANTI-POACHING EFFORTS, YOUTH EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS THROUGH A FORMALIZED GRANTS PROGRAM.

    Expenses $138,393 · Grants $138,393

  • PUBLICATIONS AND DIGITAL MEDIA: HUNTER'S HORN, BUSH TELEGRAPH, & HUNTING MATTERS RADIO PROGRAM/PODCAST

    Expenses $66,629 · Revenue $70,350

  • PROVIDING MEMBERS RESOURCES RELATED TO CONSERVATION, HABITAT MANAGEMENT, WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT, WILDLIFE POLICY, EDUCATION, AND SCHOLARSHIPS.

    Expenses $236,647

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Joe Betar

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $218,796
    From this org
    $188,866
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,930
    Hours/week
    40 + 15 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,866
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,930
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $218,796
  • JD Burrows

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Carl Cramm

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff Garrett

    PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Ham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suzanne Hixson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Koch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lance Lester

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Lofton

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • Mitzy McCorvey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rudy Nix

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Ormston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Pyle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bryan Ray

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Ruhman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Williamson

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,412,640
    Expenses
    $1,231,012
    Contributions
    $1,486,365
    Grants paid
    $247,143
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,052,618
    Expenses
    $1,061,754
    Contributions
    $1,225,549
    Grants paid
    $144,099
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,292,593
    Expenses
    $1,008,546
    Contributions
    $1,721,180
    Grants paid
    $117,884

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,711,216
    Expenses
    $1,058,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,782,448
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $860,556
    Expenses
    $954,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,939,182
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,097,313
    Expenses
    $1,099,634
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,587,061
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,265,205
    Expenses
    $1,041,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,825,556
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $728,452
    Expenses
    $194,627
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,860,749

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.