Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,243,983
- Total expenses
- $7,062,233
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,411,772
- Grants paid
- $21,909
- Program service revenue
- $3,678,728
- Investment income
- $86,909
- Other revenue
- $66,574
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,656,181
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,134,252
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,521,929
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$3,290,980
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$120,792
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $2,381,220 · related or exempt $2,381,220
-
2b · Program service revenue: PROVIDER FEES
total $1,279,409 · related or exempt $1,279,409
-
2c · Program service revenue: EVENT REVENUE
total $18,099 · related or exempt $18,099
-
3 · Investment income
total $86,909 · excluded $86,909
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$86,525
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$21,471
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $65,054 · excluded $65,054
-
11a · Other revenue: REFUNDS
total $1,520 · excluded $1,520
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,520
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $21,208
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $701
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $584,161
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,769,849
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $189,842
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $446,281
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $157,485
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $64,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $125,120
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $5,864
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,813,052
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $13,443
-
13 · Office expenses
total $76,331
-
14 · Information technology
total $134,743
-
16 · Occupancy
total $322,608
-
17 · Travel
total $39,034
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $189,705
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $38,346
-
23 · Insurance
total $18,927
-
24a · Other expenses: TAXES
total $20,930
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $20,675
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $8,868
-
24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $1,060
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $72 · end of year $72
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,739,808 · end of year $2,231,983
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $502,753 · end of year $262,811
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $478,568 · end of year $381,525
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $17,423 · end of year $65,047
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$765,118
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$676,921
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $114,526 · end of year $88,197
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $998,689 · end of year $1,935,975
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,008,872 · end of year $690,571
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $876,303 · end of year $694,631
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $375,155 · end of year $519,706
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,349,397 · end of year $919,915
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,150,058 · end of year $3,412,131
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $109,798 · end of year $109,798
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN IMPROVING THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; ADVOCATE FOR THE INTERESTS OF MEMBER HOSPITALS AS THEY SUPPORT THE INTERESTS OF THE COMMUNITY; AND ENCOURAGE HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.
-
ADVOCACY, DATA COLLECTION, PUBLICATIONS AND SALES - ADVOCATE FOR DC HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE, DEVELOP ADVOCACY MATERIALS. IDENTIFY AND MONITOR ALL LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY POLICIES, PROGRAMS AND PROPOSALS WHICH MAY HAVE AN IMPACT ON HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, INCLUDING ALL DISTRICT, FEDERAL, PRIVATE PAYOR, AND FISCAL INTERMEDIARY ACTIVITIES WHICH REPRESENT A POTENTIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF DISTRICT HOSPITALS. DISSEMINATE DATA INFORMATION, AND PUBLICATIONS. COLLECT AND MANAGE HOSPITAL DATA (UTILIZATION AND FINANCIAL) FOR 16 HOSPITALS. MANAGE HOSPITAL DATA REQUESTS FOR RESEARCH BY MEMBERS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. PRODUCE ADVOCACY PUBLICATIONS (THE DCH ADVOCATE, ADVOCACY AGENDA, ANNUAL REPORT, UTILIZATION REPORTS, FINANCIAL INDICATORS AND MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY).
-
MEETINGS, FORUMS, SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS EDUCATION, TRAINING AND INFORMATION FOR MEMBERS. PROVIDE A MECHANISM THROUGH WHICH HOSPITALS CAN SOLVE COMMON PROBLEMS, ACHIEVE COMMON GOALS AND MEET HEALTH NEEDS THROUGH EDUCATION, TRAINING AND GOVERNMENT PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATIONS. PROVIDE AND MANAGE MEETINGS, TRAININGS AND WORKSHOPS TO HOSPITALS, OVER 30 ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES ON EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, DISCHARGE PLANNING, HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL POLICY, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, MEDICAL DIRECTORS, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, INFORMATION RESOURCES, HUMAN RESOURCES, PATIENT ACCOUNTING, AND QUALITY, SAFETY COMPLIANCE AND INITIATIVES.
-
SHARED SERVICES - MANAGE SEVERAL SHARED SERVICES CONTRACTS FOR MEMBERS. GROUP SAVINGS AND CONTRACT MANAGEMENT FOR MEMBERS. MANAGE DATA SHARING PROGRAM, GROUP PURCHASING CONTRACTS, TELEPHONE SERVICES, AND ENERGY PROGRAMS AND CONTRACTS.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
DR HASAN ZIA CHAIR
UNTIL JAN. THEN IMM. PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANITA JENKINS
VICE CHAIR UNTIL SEPT.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN ROCKWOOD IMM PAST CHAIR
UNTIL JAN. THEN BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RYAN ZUMALT
TREASURER UNTIL JULY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR CHRISTOPHER KING
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR GREGORY ARGYROS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK CHASTANG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CARA JAMES
BOARD MEMBER AS OF JAN.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REGINALD LEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIMBERLY RUSSO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JACQUELINE PAYNE-BORDEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA MALLORY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA BOYLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JACQUELINE BOWENS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $584,161
- From this org
- $569,120
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,041
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $457,395
- Bonus
- $111,725
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,757
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,284
- Filer's total
- $584,161
-
ERIC AMOH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS LAFONTSEE
BOARD MEMBER AS OF OCT.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROGER MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER AS OF SEPT.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREGORY ARGYIS
CHAIR AS OF JAN.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUSTIN PALMER
VP PUBLIC POLICY & EXTERNA
- Total calculated
- $195,604
- From this org
- $186,112
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,492
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,699
- Bonus
- $12,413
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,449
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,043
- Filer's total
- $195,604
-
JOHN NORMAN
VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIO
- Total calculated
- $185,637
- From this org
- $176,093
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,544
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,852
- Bonus
- $10,241
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,201
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,343
- Filer's total
- $185,637
-
GAYLE OLANO HURT VP PATIENT
SAFETY & QUALITY OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $168,240
- From this org
- $158,714
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,526
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,205
- Bonus
- $9,509
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,726
- Filer's total
- $168,240
-
JENNIFER HIRT
AVP OF COMMUNICATION
- Total calculated
- $164,041
- From this org
- $154,623
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,418
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,318
- Bonus
- $9,305
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,647
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,771
- Filer's total
- $164,041
-
EDEN CUNNIGHAM
DIRECTOR OF EMERGENCY PREP
- Total calculated
- $113,210
- From this org
- $108,353
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,857
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHAEL HEIMALL
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL OCT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$10,358
GENERAL CONTRIBUTION
-
GENERAL CONTRIBUTION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION · DC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by DCHA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 24 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523009349301017
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.