Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← METRO CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by METRO CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$173,359,884
Total expenses
$166,107,473
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$322,106
Program service revenue
$156,368,323
Investment income
$14,730,944
Other revenue
$2,260,617
Total assets, end of year
$3,440,032,348
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,164,194,252
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$275,838,096
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS

    total $136,019,469 · related or exempt $136,019,469

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER FEES

    total $17,133,290 · related or exempt $16,929,120 · unrelated business $204,170

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LOAN FEES

    total $3,215,564 · related or exempt $3,215,564

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $13,646,619 · excluded $13,646,619

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $76,566,505

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $75,482,180

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $1,084,325

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,084,325 · excluded $1,084,325

  • 11a · Other revenue: BOLI INCOME

    total $1,032,140 · related or exempt $1,032,140

  • 11b · Other revenue: VISA INCOME

    total $676,756 · related or exempt $676,756

  • 11c · Other revenue: MISC INCOME

    total $471,216 · related or exempt $471,216

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $80,505 · related or exempt $72,454 · unrelated business $8,051

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,260,617

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $303,606

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $18,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $4,004,992

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $22,281,062

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,937,453

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,981,982

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,225,869

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $304,421

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $504,575

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,121,650

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,530,594

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,806,527

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,326,274

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $5,785,357

  • 17 · Travel

    total $142,844

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $246,571

  • 20 · Interest

    total $92,498,809

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $577,255

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $911,412

  • 24a · Other expenses: UBIT TAX EXPENSES

    total $15,948

  • 24b · Other expenses: ATM DEBIT CARD EXPENSES

    total $5,459,177

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $3,676,507

  • 24d · Other expenses: MANUFACTURED HOMES RESE

    total $3,409,356

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,036,732

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $10,172,656 · end of year $8,797,711

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $136,792,461 · end of year $110,216,184

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $7,592,342 · end of year $9,048,313

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $2,980,998,463 · end of year $2,938,589,370

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,415,490 · end of year $2,938,794

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $56,194,897

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $23,396,134

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $32,928,564 · end of year $32,798,763

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $102,724,619 · end of year $193,308,030

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $34,590,814 · end of year $35,598,654

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $3,290,235 · end of year $3,290,235

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $102,685,986 · end of year $105,446,294

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $39,458,317 · end of year $39,487,607

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $5,852,031 · end of year $6,113,994

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $422,862,950 · end of year $404,336,505

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,689,585,852 · end of year $2,714,256,146

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $256,432,480 · end of year $275,838,096

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

METRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS.

  • METRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS OF 12/31/2024, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS NET LOANS OF $2,939 MILLION AND SHARE DEPOSITS OF $2,714 MILLION.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert M Cashman

    PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,648,320
    From this org
    $1,585,056
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,264
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $880,499
    Bonus
    $281,031
    Other
    $423,526
    Deferred
    $47,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,514
    Filer's total
    $1,648,320
  • David Holzman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Arnold S Baer

    DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bion Foster

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Zang

    DIRECTOR (ENDED 8/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donna Lee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Imbergamo

    DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Harris

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul M Gulko

    DIRECTOR/CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Smoller

    DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adam Frank

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marta Rosa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charlene Bauer

    SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE

    Total calculated
    $293,562
    From this org
    $265,569
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,993
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,082
    Bonus
    $14,015
    Other
    $3,472
    Deferred
    $12,479
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,514
    Filer's total
    $293,562
  • Lawrence Standford

    SVP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $311,993
    From this org
    $302,457
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,536
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $287,025
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $432
    Deferred
    $9,536
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $311,993
  • Traci Michel

    SVP/COO & CSO

    Total calculated
    $504,907
    From this org
    $466,859
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,048
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $391,232
    Bonus
    $75,141
    Other
    $486
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,798
    Filer's total
    $504,907
  • Kevin Malone

    SVP SENIOR COMMERICIAL LENDER

    Total calculated
    $391,256
    From this org
    $358,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,764
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,126
    Bonus
    $14,508
    Other
    $6,858
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,514
    Filer's total
    $391,256
  • Amylynn Moody

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $308,416
    From this org
    $295,199
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,217
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $278,789
    Bonus
    $15,600
    Other
    $810
    Deferred
    $13,217
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $308,416
  • James Herndon

    SVP HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $260,789
    From this org
    $230,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,997
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,722
    Bonus
    $12,160
    Other
    $2,910
    Deferred
    $11,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,157
    Filer's total
    $260,789
  • Maria A Justiniano

    SVP LENDING

    Total calculated
    $347,335
    From this org
    $310,479
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,856
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,004
    Bonus
    $51,233
    Other
    $1,242
    Deferred
    $16,058
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,798
    Filer's total
    $347,335
  • Monica Santos

    SVP/CHIEF MARKETING (AS OF 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $195,974
    From this org
    $190,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,885
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,468
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    $621
    Deferred
    $2,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,635
    Filer's total
    $195,974
  • Kim Monahan

    CREDIT RISK & PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $266,864
    From this org
    $233,812
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,052
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,067
    Bonus
    $9,000
    Other
    $745
    Deferred
    $12,254
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,798
    Filer's total
    $266,864
  • Eric Gilliland

    VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $314,782
    From this org
    $284,191
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,591
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $281,090
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,101
    Deferred
    $9,793
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,798
    Filer's total
    $314,782
  • Shauna Glazebrook

    VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $221,549
    From this org
    $210,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,142
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,922
    Bonus
    $8,048
    Other
    $437
    Deferred
    $11,142
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $221,549
  • Jason Truong

    VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $206,213
    From this org
    $196,482
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,731
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,673
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $809
    Deferred
    $9,731
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $206,213
  • Lucas Ross

    AVP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $244,626
    From this org
    $212,712
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,914
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,369
    Bonus
    $90
    Other
    $253
    Deferred
    $11,116
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,798
    Filer's total
    $244,626

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH ROBERT CASHMAN, ERIK PORTER, TRACI MICHEL, AND MARIA JUSTINIANO TO REIMBURSE THE TAX OWED AS A RESULT OF THE TAXABLE INCOME GENERATED FROM THE PREMIUM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT IN EACH OF THEIR RESPECTIVE LOAN REGIME SPLIT DOLLAR PLANS.
PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION SPONSORS A DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN CALLS FOR BENEFITS TO BE PAID TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AT RETIREMENT BASED PRIMARILY UPON YEARS OF SERVICE WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND COMPENSATION LEVELS AT RETIREMENT. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN REFLECT BENEFITS ATTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEES' SERVICES TO DATE, AS WELL AS SERVICES EXPECTED TO BE PROVIDED IN THE FUTURE. THE CREDIT UNION'S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN WAS FROZEN EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009. ON AUGUST 31, 2024, THE CREDIT UNION OFFICIALLY TERMINATED THE PLAN AND BENEFITS WERE DISTRIBUTED IN SATISFACTION OF ALL OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. DURING 2020, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) WHICH SUPERSEDED THE PREVIOUS SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE CEO. IN CONNECTION WITH THE AGREEMENT, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THE CEO WITH A $3,272,000 NOTE RECEIVABLE, INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS ON THE CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET, WHICH WAS USED TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS FOR THE BENEFIT AND PROTECTION OF THE EXECUTIVE'S FAMILY, IN ADDITION TO ACCUMULATING CASH VALUE THAT THE EXECUTIVE CAN ACCESS THROUGH LOANS FROM THE POLICIES TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE NOTE CREDITS INTEREST AT A RATE OF 1.86%. THE CREDIT UNION'S INTEREST IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE NOTE RECEIVABLE WILL BE REPAID WITH LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVE. IN 2021, OTHER EXECUTIVES ENTERED INTO SIMILAR SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN AGREEMENTS, WHICH PROVIDED THE EXECUTIVES WITH NOTES RECEIVABLES IN THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF $5,750,000. DURING 2024, ONE OF THE EXECUTIVES FOR WHICH A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WAS ENTERED INTO RESIGNED FROM THE CREDIT UNION, AND THE UNUSED PREMIUM DEPOSIT WAS RETURNED TO THE CREDIT UNION. THESE NOTES CREDIT INTEREST AT A RATE OF 2.07%. THE CREDIT UNION'S EXPENSE IN CONNECTION WITH THESE AGREEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 AMOUNTED TO $104,000 AND $105,000, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F:
ROBERT M. CASHMAN RECEIVED $418,109 SERP PAYOUT IN 2024, WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • METRO INSURANCE ADVISORS LLC

    INSURANCE PRODUCT · MA · income $80,100 · assets $503,744

    Directly controlled by METRO CREDIT UNION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503169349305410

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.