Totals
- Total revenue
- $73,167,468
- Total expenses
- $70,303,040
- Contributions and grants received
- $15,212,230
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $25,642,782
- Investment income
- $337,429
- Other revenue
- $31,975,027
- Total assets, end of year
- $44,782,950
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $19,070,830
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $25,712,120
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $54,985,955
- Management and general expenses
- $15,317,085
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $54,985,955
Program services were 78.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$14,804,108
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$408,122
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT REVENUE
total $25,642,782 · related or exempt $25,642,782
-
3 · Investment income
total $584,971 · related or exempt $584,971
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $5,737,955
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $5,985,497
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$247,542
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$247,542 · related or exempt -$247,542
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$60,607,970
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$28,632,943
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $31,975,027 · related or exempt $31,975,027
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $465,620 · management and general $465,620
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $37,125,020 · program services $29,155,807 · management and general $7,969,213
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,865,213 · program services $4,691,227 · management and general $173,986
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,596,242 · program services $2,013,381 · management and general $582,861
-
11g · Fees: other
total $9,749,145 · program services $7,359,552 · management and general $2,389,593
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $209,103 · program services $188,583 · management and general $20,520
-
13 · Office expenses
total $10,947,245 · program services $9,134,457 · management and general $1,812,788
-
16 · Occupancy
total $626,907 · program services $132,868 · management and general $494,039
-
17 · Travel
total $300,980 · program services $298,101 · management and general $2,879
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $471,377 · program services $237,417 · management and general $233,960
-
20 · Interest
total $937,342 · management and general $937,342
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,494,049 · program services $1,494,049
-
23 · Insurance
total $464,844 · program services $232,422 · management and general $232,422
-
24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT - CHC
total $48,144 · program services $48,144
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER
total $1,862 · management and general $1,862
-
24c · Other expenses: ROUNDING
total -$53 · program services -$53
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,702,548 · end of year $4,808,130
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,267,938 · end of year $5,265,867
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,221 · end of year $857
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,528,488 · end of year $2,079,799
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $105,493
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$40,592,847
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$9,830,400
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $25,012,001 · end of year $30,762,447
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $141,034 · end of year $182,383
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,111,403 · end of year $1,683,467
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,170,540 · end of year $3,994,131
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $10,851,894 · end of year $15,076,699
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $22,847,692 · end of year $25,712,120
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
WE ENHANCE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF EVERYONE.
-
AS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER AND THE PEE DEE AREA AGENCY ON AGING OR AGED, DISABLED RESOURCE CENTER, WE BUILD HEALTHY COMMUNITIES, PROVIDE PATIENT CENTERED HEALTH CARE HOMES AND DELIVER AND COORDINATE COMMUNITY SERIVCES FOR EVERYONE, ACCORDING TO THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. WE PROVIDE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICAL (INCLUDING MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED AT VARIOUS SCHOOLS BY THE MOBILE ROADS UNIT), PHARMACY, DENTAL (INCLUDING DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED IN VARIOUS SCHOOLS BY OUR DENTAL TEAMS USING THE DENTAL TRUCK TO TRANSPORT OUR DENTAL EQUIPMENT TO THE SCHOOLS ALSO DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY OUR DENTAL TEAM ON OUR DENTAL MOBILE UNIT AT VARIOUS CLINIC SITES), CHIROPRACTIC, OUTREACH, AND INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES. IN ADDITION TO COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES TARGETED TO PATIENTS WITH HIV/AIDS. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS IN CHESTERFIELD, DARLINGTON, LEE, DILLON, FLORENCE, MARION AND MARLBORO COUNTIES IN SC.
Expenses $49,779,154 · Revenue $86,250,752
-
THE AREA AGENCY ON AGING PROGRAM PLANS, OVERSEES, COORDINATES, AND OR PROVIDES SERVICES UNDER THE OLDER AMERICAN ACT OF 1965 TO RESIDENTS OF THE SIX COUNTY AREA OF CHESTERFIELD, MARLBORO, DILLON, DARLINGTON, MARION, AND FLORENCE COUNTIES. SERVICES INCLUDE TITLE IIIB (SOCIAL SERVICES). TITLE IV (ELDER ABUSE), TITLE IIIC (NUTRITION PROGRAM), TITLE IIID (SERVICE TO FRAIL ELDERLY). TITLE IIIE (FAMILY CAREGIVER SERVICES), AND NSIP (MEAL SERVICES), AS WELL AS ACE (ALTERNATIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY) AND COMMUNITY SERVICES (HOME SERVICES).
Expenses $4,660,338
-
THE RYAN WHITE PROGRAM, FUNDED BY A GRANT FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, PROVIDES PRIMARY, PREVENTATIVE CARE IN ADDITION TO INTERNAL MEDICINE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DENTAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF CHESTERFIELD, DARLINGTON, LEE, AND MARLBORO COUNTIES IN SC TO INDIVIDUALS WITH HIV OR AIDS.
Expenses $546,463
-
ALL OTHER SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY NOT OTHERWISE IDENTIFIED AS 1ST, 2ND, OR 3RD EXEMPT PURPOSE ACCOMPLISHMENT.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Cecilia Aduako MDCECILIA ADUAKO MD
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $551,552
- From this org
- $551,552
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $551,552
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $551,552
-
Dr Steve SmithDR STEVE SMITH
CHIEF MEDICA
- Total calculated
- $270,922
- From this org
- $270,922
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,922
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $270,922
-
Ms Ann LewisMS ANN LEWIS
CHIEF EXECUT
- Total calculated
- $257,633
- From this org
- $257,633
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,633
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $257,633
-
Mark Sohner MDMARK SOHNER MD
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $225,413
- From this org
- $225,413
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,413
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $225,413
-
Clara Cabrera Fermin MDCLARA CABRERA FERMIN MD
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $224,943
- From this org
- $224,943
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,943
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $224,943
-
Jennifer Lynch MDJENNIFER LYNCH MD
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $224,222
- From this org
- $224,222
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,222
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $224,222
-
Cindy Crittendon MDCINDY CRITTENDON MD
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $222,896
- From this org
- $222,896
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,896
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $222,896
-
Mr Tim WaltersMR TIM WALTERS
CHIEF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $123,025
- From this org
- $123,025
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ms Shannon FreemanMS SHANNON FREEMAN
CHIEF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $84,962
- From this org
- $84,962
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mr Ennis BryantMR ENNIS BRYANT
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mr Trudy DrawhornMR TRUDY DRAWHORN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mrs Teresa GaineyMRS TERESA GAINEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mrs Mary GarvinMRS MARY GARVIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mr Tim HarperMR TIM HARPER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Representative Patricia HeneganREPRESENTATIVE PATRICIA HENEGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mr Jay HodgeMR JAY HODGE
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dr Flossie Bartell JacksonDR FLOSSIE BARTELL JACKSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mrs Dorothy JoynerMRS DOROTHY JOYNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ms Deloris LegrantMS DELORIS LEGRANT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mrs Ernestine PoweMRS ERNESTINE POWE
ASST. SECRET
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mrs Bonnie SealsMRS BONNIE SEALS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CAREFIRST CAROLINA FOUNDATION CAREFIRST CAROLINA FOUNDATION
501C3 · FACILITIES · SC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by CARESOUTH CARESOUTH
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
COMMUNITY INTEGRATED MANAGEMENT SER COMMUNITY INTEGRATED MANAGEMENT SER
CLINICAL · SC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202501079349300635
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.