Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WALL AND CEILING ALLIANCE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WALL AND CEILING ALLIANCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,924,506
Total expenses
$5,489,264
Contributions and grants received
$168,713
Grants paid
$229,743
Program service revenue
$6,324,390
Investment income
$353,403
Other revenue
$78,000
Total assets, end of year
$24,014,700
Total liabilities, end of year
$440,697
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$23,574,003
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $160,558

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $8,155

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INDUSTRY ADVANCEMENT FUND

    total $5,983,465 · related or exempt $5,983,465

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS

    total $152,450 · related or exempt $152,450

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PROGRAM RELATED EVENTS

    total $140,075 · related or exempt $140,075

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $48,400 · related or exempt $48,400

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $407,900 · excluded $407,900

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $7,853,483

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $7,903,448 · other assets $4,532

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$49,965 · other assets -$4,532

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$54,497 · excluded -$54,497

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE FEES

    total $78,000 · related or exempt $78,000

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $78,000

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $144,743

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $85,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,312,799

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $498,604

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $110,910

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $133,124

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $84,020

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $27,545

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $289,011

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $11,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $24,527

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $32,033

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $198,062

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $173,584

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $219,225

  • 17 · Travel

    total $60,663

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,031,564

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $122,267

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $30,623

  • 24a · Other expenses: WALL & CEILING BUREAU T

    total $509,110

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $325,240

  • 24c · Other expenses: GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

    total $43,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $11,776

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $10,834

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,614,400 · end of year $250,000

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,382,861 · end of year $3,790,338

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,047,648 · end of year $2,534,375

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $15,254 · end of year $25,683

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,947,734

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $894,320

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,142,588 · end of year $3,053,414

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $8,073,944 · end of year $14,360,890

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $500 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $676,283 · end of year $364,185

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $48,936 · end of year $76,512

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $21,551,976 · end of year $23,574,003

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TRADE ORGANIZATION THAT PROMOTES AND ADVOCATES FOR THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL FORUMS, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, LABOR RELATIONS, INDUSTRY PROMOTIONS, VITAL RESOURCES AND GOVERNMENT ADVOCACY.

  • MEMBERSHIP SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES.

  • LABOR RELATIONS AND NEGOTIATIONS.

  • MEMBER RESOURCES AND EDUCATION.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JIM RUANE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DAVID LINK

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • NANCY BRINKERHOFF

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • SHAWNA ALVARADO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DON ARCHULETA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGG BRADY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE ECKSTROM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROGER E HENLEY JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TIM STILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JOHN SYTSMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JIM WATSON

    DIRECTOR - GC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • FRANK E NUNES

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $755,784
    From this org
    $522,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $232,976
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $442,808
    Bonus
    $65,000
    Other
    $15,000
    Deferred
    $211,696
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,280
    Filer's total
    $755,784
  • BENJAMIN DUTERTE

    TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $306,674
    From this org
    $261,915
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,759
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,515
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $14,400
    Deferred
    $24,346
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,413
    Filer's total
    $306,674
  • CARMEN VALENCIA-CASTILLO

    DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $250,341
    From this org
    $208,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,076
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,665
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $12,600
    Deferred
    $21,663
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,413
    Filer's total
    $250,341
  • MICHAEL L NONN

    TECHNICAL ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $235,569
    From this org
    $196,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,635
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,534
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $14,400
    Deferred
    $18,222
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,413
    Filer's total
    $235,569
  • MARIA CARLOMAGNO

    OFFICE MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $174,866
    From this org
    $121,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,887
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $101,979
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,474
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,413
    Filer's total
    $174,866

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIPS ARE OPEN TO ALL WACA EMPLOYEES.
PART I, LINE 1B
THE WACA BOARD OF DIRECTORS INCLUDED THIS BENEFIT IN THE EMPLOYEE PACKAGE.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423139349303682

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.