Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COWETA ORGANIZATION FOR RIDING REHABILITATION AND LEARNING INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by COWETA ORGANIZATION FOR RIDING REHABILITATION AND LEARNING INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$111,515
Total expenses
$82,917
Contributions and grants received
$103,323
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$7,129
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
$1,063
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$335,054
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$335,054
Program service expenses (Part III)
$70,317

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE AND PROMOTE EQUINE-ASSISTED LEARNING FOR PHYSICALLY AND/OR MENTALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS IN A SAFE, LOVING AND CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT BY OFFERING PARTICIPANTS EXPOSURE TO A SENSE OF FREEDOM AND ACHIEVEMENT WHILE ENJOYING THE OUTDOORS

  • EQUINE-ASSISTED LEARNING FOR PHYSICALLY AND/OR MENTALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $70,317

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • CHARLOTTE SEWELL

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTA RYAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $3,660
    Compensation
    $3,660
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN JONES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $4,200
    Compensation
    $4,200
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • MELISSA TOMPKINS CROOKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • BROWN POWELL

    EMERITUS MEM

    Total calculated
    $6,470
    Compensation
    $6,470
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM WETHERINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL LEE SHANKEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN MCLELLAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • RODNEY PEEK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF TROXEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 February 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202520729349200347

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.