COWETA ORGANIZATION FOR RIDING REHABILITATION AND LEARNING INC
EIN 58-1847517 NEWNAN, GA
- Revenue 2025
- $122,979
- Expenses 2025
- $96,165
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 52 OLIVER POTTS RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
TO PROVIDE AND PROMOTE EQUINE-ASSISTED LEARNING FOR PHYSICALLY AND/OR MENTALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS IN A SAFE, LOVING, AND CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT BY OFFERING PARTICIPANTS EXPOSURE TO A SENSE OF FREEDOM AND ACHIEVEMENT WHILE ENJOYING THE OUTDOORS
-
EQUINE-ASSISTED LEARNING FOR PHYSICALLY AND/OR MENTALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS.
Expenses $96,165
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHARLOTTE SEWELL
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTA RYAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $3,530
- Compensation
- $3,530
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREN JONES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $4,200
- Compensation
- $4,200
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MELISSA TOMPKINS CROOKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BROWN POWELL
EMERITUS MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,280
- Compensation
- $4,280
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHAD MCDONALD
LEGAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM WETHERINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL LEE SHANKEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN MCLELLAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RODNEY PEEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF TROXEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $122,979
- Expenses
- $96,165
- Contributions
- $116,608
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $111,515
- Expenses
- $82,917
- Contributions
- $103,323
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $105,309
- Expenses
- $87,544
- Contributions
- $102,487
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $107,124
- Expenses
- $67,389
- Contributions
- $105,101
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $72,712
- Expenses
- $69,048
- Assets (EOY)
- $245,719
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $64,531
- Expenses
- $64,340
- Assets (EOY)
- $236,374
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $78,472
- Expenses
- $80,119
- Assets (EOY)
- $234,252
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $68,774
- Expenses
- $73,078
- Assets (EOY)
- $232,879
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $90,949
- Expenses
- $70,959
- Assets (EOY)
- $238,916
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,475
- Expenses
- $74,237
- Assets (EOY)
- $216,957
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $69,872
- Expenses
- $69,584
- Assets (EOY)
- $221,581
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $72,501
- Expenses
- $69,533
- Assets (EOY)
- $221,155
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $93,170
- Expenses
- $67,512
- Assets (EOY)
- $217,513
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $71,389
- Assets (EOY)
- $187,321
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2024 SUPPORT
-
2023 HEALTH
-
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2025 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2022 HEALTH
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.